Football

Crile Named to All-SAC Football Team

21_FB_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference released the 2021 All-Conference Football Teams on Thursday and Catawba punter Clayton Crile earned second team honors.

Crile averaged a school-record 47.6 yards over 44 punts this season. That average leads both the SAC and NCAA II. Of those 44 punts, 16 were 50 yards or more with a long of 72. He had a dozen punts downed inside the opponent’s 20-yard-line.

2021 SAC Football All-Conference

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB –     Grayson Willingham, Lenoir-Rhyne
RB –     Dwayne McGee, Lenoir-Rhyne
RB –     Mario Anderson, Newberry
RB –     Nijere Peoples, Wingate
WR –    CJ Thompson, Mars Hill
WR –    Bryson Woodruff, Newberry
WR –    Devin Heckstall, UVA Wise
OL –     Blake Jefferson, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL –     Andrew Strickland, Wingate
OL –     Thomas Mahoney, Tusculum
OL –     Alec Blackmon, Newberry
OL –     Leondre Andreas, Mars Hill
TE –      Ty Snelson, Mars Hill
PK –     McLean Robertson, Wingate
LS –      Tyler Keaton, Lenoir-Rhyne
RS –      Leonte Dundley, Carson-Newman
 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL –     Amari Houston, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL –     Dan Louba, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL –     TyRan Dixon, Newberry
DL –     Chavon Fields, UVA Wise
LB –      Dexter Fitzpatrick, Mars Hill
LB –      Landon Honeycutt, Mars Hill
LB –      Nick Yearwood, Newberry
LB –      Jaquan Edwards, Wingate
DB –     Anthony Blue, Newberry
DB –     Tristan Rankin, Mars Hill
DB –     Eric Jackson, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB –     Markel Dailey, UVA Wise
P –        Ethan Evans, Wingate
                 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB –     Dre Harris, Newberry                
RB –     Courtney Jackson, Tusculum
RB –     Troy Dendy, Carson-Newman
RB –     Jaevon Gillespie, UVA Wise
WR –    Deondre Lester, Lenoir-Rhyne
WR –    Justice Parham, Tusculum
WR –    Dareke Young, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL –     Cameron Thomason, Limestone
OL –     Cam Williams, Newberry
OL –     Justin Bullock, Mars Hill
OL –     Bryce Heidinger, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL –     Ian Brinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
TE –      Ryder Martin, Wingate
PK –     Chase Allbaugh, Lenoir-Rhyne
LS –      Blake Arnoult, Newberry
RS –      Ryan Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL –     Nelson Louis, Tusculum
DL –     Andre Jefferson, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL –     Jordon Anderson, Wingate
DL –     Ty Kelly, Newberry
LB –      Jon Ross Maye, Lenoir-Rhyne
LB –      Preston Joseph, Lenoir-Rhyne
LB –      AJ Valentine, Newberry
LB –      Rondrow Pebbles, Carson-Newman
DB –     David Vereen, Newberry
DB –     Jordan Taylor, Tusculum
DB –     Kris Williams, Limestone
DB –     Marcus Morgan, Newberry
P -       Clayton Crile, Catawba
 
Offensive Freshman of the Year: Dwayne McGee, Lenoir-Rhyne
Defensive Freshman of the Year: Tristan Rankin, Mars Hill
Offensive Player of the Year: Dwayne McGee, Lenoir-Rhyne
Defensive Player of the Year: Amari Houston, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jacobs Blocking Trophy: Andrew Strickland, Wingate
Coach of the Year: Todd Knight, Newberry

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2021»
123
November 3

Soccer (M) NEWBERRY 3-2

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

Soccer (W) NEWBERRY 2-0

45
November 5

Basketball (M) @ East Tennessee St. (Exhib.) L,58-91

6
November 6

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional (Milliken Research Park) M-3rd;W-11th

Football UVA WISE 7-30

Soccer (M) @ Limestone (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-0

Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Soccer (W) NEWBERRY (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-0

78910
November 10

Volleyball COKER (Senior Night) 3-0

1112
November 12

Soccer (W) v. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament Semifinals at Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 3-0

Swimming Men @ Wingate 88-117

Swimming Men v. Lenoir-Rhyne 102-95

Basketball (M) v. JC Smith 81-69

Basketball (W) v. North Greenville 86-56

Soccer (M) v. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament Semifinals at Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 2-3

13
November 13

Swimming WOMEN vs. WINGATE 46-155

Swimming WOMEN vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 80-117

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-56

Basketball (M) v. UNC Pembroke 68-92

Basketball (W) @ Belmont Abbey 74-43

Volleyball @ Wingate 1-3

14
November 14

Soccer (W) v. Queens (SAC Tournament Championship - Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 1-0

1516
November 16

Volleyball @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

17
November 17

Basketball (W) @ Queens 70-57

Basketball (M) @ Queens 71-82

1819
November 19

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 1) 

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (NCAA II Southeast Region Round 1) 0-0

20
November 20

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 2) 

Cross Country Men @ NCAA II Championships (Abbey Golf Course) 33rd

Basketball (W) TUSCULUM 69-58

Basketball (M) TUSCULUM 74-86

21
November 21

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 3) 

Soccer (W) Queens vs. Lenoir-RHyne (NCAA II Southeast Region Round 2) 2 p.m.

2223
November 23

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 60-57

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 77-93

24252627
November 27

Basketball (W) MARS HILL 87-60

Basketball (M) MARS HILL 75-89

282930

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS