Cross Country

Cross Country Finishes 33rd in First NCAA II Nationals Appearance

19_XC_FowlerMatthewFF

SAINT LEO, Fla. -- Catawba participated for the first time in school history Saturday morning in the 2021 NCAA II Men’s Cross Country Championships being held at the Abbey Golf Course. Catawba would finish 33rd out of a field of 34 teams in the 10k race.

Matthew Fowler led Catawba as he placed 134th, running a time of 32:58 on a warm humid morning in Saint Leo. Oussama Ajala ran a time of 33:28 to finish 170th and Erick Ramirez-Ramos would clock in a time of 33:38 to take the 177th spot.

1. Grand Valley St. 43, 2. Adams St. 84, 3. Colorado Mines 123, 4. Augustana,SD 222, 5. UC-Colorado Springs 254, 6. Wingate 290, 7. Western Colorado 302, 8. Chico St. 312, 9. Lewis 347, 10. Colorado Christian 360, 11. American International 362, 12. Alabama-Huntsville 368, 13. Missouri Southern 372, 14. Charleston,WV 375, 15. Wayne State,MI 408, 16. Pittsburg St. 408, 17. Lee,TN 414, 18. Walsh 430, 19. So. Connecticut St. 480, 20. Queens,NC 513, 21. Fresno Pacific 520, 22. West Texas A&M, 23. Mississippi College 546, 24. Michigan Tech 586, 25. Nebraska-Kearney 596, 26. Southern Indiana 615, 27. Concord,WV 640, 28. Edinboro 671, 29. Embry-Riddle 673, 30. Col Poly Pomona 736, 31. Cedarville 739, 32. Central Missouri 790, 33. CATAWBA 800, 34. Stonehill 968.

Catawba Individuals
134. Matthew Fowler, 32:58
170. Oussama Ajala, 33:28
177. Erick Ramirez-Ramos, 33:38
196. EJ Threatt, 34:06
208. Ethan Bemis, 34:32
223. Brannon Burns, 35:06
229. Logan Bemis, 35:17

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2021»
123
November 3

Soccer (M) NEWBERRY 3-2

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

Soccer (W) NEWBERRY 2-0

45
November 5

Basketball (M) @ East Tennessee St. (Exhib.) L,58-91

6
November 6

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional (Milliken Research Park) M-3rd;W-11th

Football UVA WISE 7-30

Soccer (M) @ Limestone (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-0

Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Soccer (W) NEWBERRY (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-0

78910
November 10

Volleyball COKER (Senior Night) 3-0

1112
November 12

Soccer (W) v. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament Semifinals at Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 3-0

Swimming Men @ Wingate 88-117

Swimming Men v. Lenoir-Rhyne 102-95

Basketball (M) v. JC Smith 81-69

Basketball (W) v. North Greenville 86-56

Soccer (M) v. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament Semifinals at Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 2-3

13
November 13

Swimming WOMEN vs. WINGATE 46-155

Swimming WOMEN vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 80-117

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-56

Basketball (M) v. UNC Pembroke 68-92

Basketball (W) @ Belmont Abbey 74-43

Volleyball @ Wingate 1-3

14
November 14

Soccer (W) v. Queens (SAC Tournament Championship - Mecklenburg Co. Sportsplex) 1-0

1516
November 16

Volleyball @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

17
November 17

Basketball (W) @ Queens 70-57

Basketball (M) @ Queens 71-82

1819
November 19

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 1) 

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (NCAA II Southeast Region Round 1) 0-0

20
November 20

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 2) 

Cross Country Men @ NCAA II Championships (Abbey Golf Course) 33rd

Basketball (W) TUSCULUM 69-58

Basketball (M) TUSCULUM 74-86

21
November 21

Swimming @ Union College Invitational (Day 3) 

Soccer (W) Queens vs. Lenoir-RHyne (NCAA II Southeast Region Round 2) 2 p.m.

2223
November 23

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 60-57

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 77-93

24252627
November 27

Basketball (W) MARS HILL 87-60

Basketball (M) MARS HILL 75-89

282930

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS