Basketball (M)

Four Recieve Post-Season All-SAC Honors in Men's Basketball

08_MBB_HoustonAntonio

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed three players on the 2010 All-South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball team which was announced by the league office on Friday.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) was a first team pick, while Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) were second team selections.

Houston becomes a three-time first team selection as he became the league’s #2 all-time scorer.  He is averaging a team-leading 16.5 points and pulling down 5.1 rebounds a game.  Houston has connected on 64-of-151 (42.4%) of his three-point attempts.

Fields is scoring at a 15.4 clip and is second on the team with 71 assists.  He is the league leader from the free throw line as he is canning 88.6% from the stripe.  Rutherford is scoring 15 points and game and leads the team in rebounding at 6.8 a contest.  He has posted seven double-doubles on the year. 

Catawba’s Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) earned a spot on the All-Freshman team.  He started 21 of 28 games for the Indians and is averaging 6.8 points and 4.5 rebounds a game.  He posted one double-double.

Tusculum’s Kyle Moore, who led the conference in scoring at 24.9 points per game, was named the Player of the Year for the second straight year.  He led the conference for the second year in a row with 112 made 3-pointers, breaking the conference record he had previously set last year.

Wingate's Odell Turner, who averaged 11.9 points and was fifth in the league in rebounding with seven rebounds per game, was named the Men's Freshman of the Year and Brevard's Mike Jones, who guided the Tornados from a ninth-place finish last season to a second-place finish this year, was named the Men's Coach of the Year.  Jarred Pickering, of Mars Hill, was named SAC Scholar-Athlete for men's basketball.

2010 MEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Jonathan Whitson, Brevard
Antonio Houston, Catawba
D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne
D'Mario Curry, Lincoln Memorial
Danny Sanders, Mars Hill
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Josh Roper, Brevard
Jordan Dixon, Carson-Newman
Rob Fields, Catawba
Donald Rutherford, Catawba
Stoney Polite, Mars Hill
Jamie Vaughn, Wingate

FRESHMAN TEAM
Stephen Coles, Catawba
Ryan Barnes, Newberry
Quan Alexander, Wingate
Paidrick Matilus, Wingate
Odell Turner, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Jones, Brevard
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Moore, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Odell Turner, Wingate
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Jarred Pickering, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), Stats
Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum, 5:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum, 7:30Stats

Calendar

«April 2019»
1
April 1

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (WindRiver GC)

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 1 (Link Hills CC)

2
April 2

Golf (W) @ McAmis Memorial - Day 2 (Link HIlls CC) 1st of 6

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 2 (WindRiver GC) 17th of 20

Baseball vs. BARTON 12-2

3
April 3

Softball @ Wingate 6-5

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 2-5

Softball @ Wingate 2-6

Lacrosse (W) vs. QUEENS 8-17

45
April 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Limestone 7-24

6
April 6

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football BLUE/WHITE SPRING GAME

Softball @ King 10-1

Baseball vs. QUEENS 16-10

Softball @ King 1-7

Baseball vs. QUEENS 8-3

7
April 7

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Lake Hickory CC)

Softball @ Lees-McRae, ccd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. QUEENS 2-5

8
April 8

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Lake Hickory CC)

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Lake Hickory CC) 9th of 11

10
April 10

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2-5

Softball vs. COKER 2-1

Softball vs. COKER 1-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 15-16

Baseball vs. LANDER 14-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-17

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2-5

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 6-1

12
April 12

Baseball @ Newberry 2-4

13
April 13

Tennis (M) vs. Tusculum 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. Tusculum 0-7

Baseball @ Newberry 5-9

Softball @ Mars Hill 1-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. QUEENS 13-12

Softball @ Mars Hill 8-3

Baseball @ Newberry 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 19-16

14
April 14

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Camden CC)

15
April 15

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Camden CC)

Tennis (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament Quarterfinals) 0-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 18-6

16
April 16

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Camden CC) 9th of 11

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 1-4

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4-3

17
April 17

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 10-12

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 2-5

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-6

18
April 18

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

1920
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Tusculum 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. Tusculum 7:30 p.m.

2122
April 22

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL noon

Baseball @ USC Aiken 6 p.m.

23
April 23

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 6 p.m.

2425
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

26
April 26

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (1st Round)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

27
April 27

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Semifinals)

Softball in SAC TOURNAMENT (Championship)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS