Tennis (M)

Tennis Announces 13 Commitments for 2011-12

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College tennis coach, Jeff Childress, has announced 13 commitments for the upcoming 2010-11 season, seven on the women’s side and six for the men.  Joining the Catawba women will be Nicole Boyle (Vienna, WV), Taryn Jenkins (Lexington, NC), Hannah Kovach (Salisbury, NC), Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC), Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC), Alex Shandera (Chambersburg, PA) and Leah White (Charlottetown, PE, CANADA).  Joining the men’s team are Kevin Budrawich (New Canaan, CT), Marcel Haegele (Fallbach, GERMANY), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC), T.J. Lane (Lexington, NC), Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE) and Jordan Pomrenke (Vienna, WV).

Boyle was a state champion as a freshman playing #2 at Parkersburg Catholic High School.  After recovering from a knee injury, she has been named All-State at the #1 position and was runner-up in the State Tournament as senior.

Jenkins played two years at the #1 position in both singles and doubles for Lexington High School. In 2008, she won a Girls16 Junior Futures title.

Kovach, who graduated in 2009, was a three-time all-conference and all-county selection at East Rowan High School.  She twice qualified for the state tournament and helped the Mustangs to a conference title in 2007.

Myers earned all-conference honors and was a regional qualifier at West Davidson High School.  She set the Dragon school record for career singles wins and was named the Central Carolina Conference Female Athlete of the Year.  Myers was also an all-conference performer in cross country and track.

Prior played the top position for three years at Wakefield High School.  She was a two-time captain and three-time team MVP for the Wolverines.  Prior won both the U-Meck and Sardis Junior Spring L4 titles.

Shandera played at Chambersburg Area Senior High School, while White attended Colonel Gray Sewor High School.

Budrawich has been an All-State selection each year at New Canaan High School.  He won the state doubles title as a junior and was runner-up in the state singles tournament as a senior.  He posted a 51-8 record during has career and is ranked in the top 50 of the USTA rankings.

Haegele played at Bradenton Prep and has also trained in Spain at the Equelite Juan Carlos Ferrero Tennis Academy.  

Hoover played the top flight all four years at Northern High School and was a four-time all-conference selection.  He was twice named All-State and the Pac 6 Player of the Year, winning a state doubles title as a senior. 

Lane played three years at West Davidson High School and the #1 spot as a senior.  He helped the Dragons to their first appearance in the state tournament.  Lane was a runner-up in doubles in the regionals.

Nicholson was the captain at Lomagundi High School.  He was runner up Sportsman of the Year as he was also on the hockey, cricket and athletics teams.

Pomrenke qualified for the state tournament each of his four years at Williamstown High School.  He advanced to the state semifinals as a senior and went undefeated in regional play.  Pomrenke earned All-State honors in both tennis and golf as a senior. 

Today's Events

Baseball @ SAC Tournament, VideoStats
Baseball vs. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament), 3:45VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

262728
April 28

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament) 11-1

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Baseball vs. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS