Tennis (M)

Tennis Announces 13 Commitments for 2011-12


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College tennis coach, Jeff Childress, has announced 13 commitments for the upcoming 2010-11 season, seven on the women’s side and six for the men.  Joining the Catawba women will be Nicole Boyle (Vienna, WV), Taryn Jenkins (Lexington, NC), Hannah Kovach (Salisbury, NC), Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC), Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC), Alex Shandera (Chambersburg, PA) and Leah White (Charlottetown, PE, CANADA).  Joining the men’s team are Kevin Budrawich (New Canaan, CT), Marcel Haegele (Fallbach, GERMANY), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC), T.J. Lane (Lexington, NC), Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE) and Jordan Pomrenke (Vienna, WV).

Boyle was a state champion as a freshman playing #2 at Parkersburg Catholic High School.  After recovering from a knee injury, she has been named All-State at the #1 position and was runner-up in the State Tournament as senior.

Jenkins played two years at the #1 position in both singles and doubles for Lexington High School. In 2008, she won a Girls16 Junior Futures title.

Kovach, who graduated in 2009, was a three-time all-conference and all-county selection at East Rowan High School.  She twice qualified for the state tournament and helped the Mustangs to a conference title in 2007.

Myers earned all-conference honors and was a regional qualifier at West Davidson High School.  She set the Dragon school record for career singles wins and was named the Central Carolina Conference Female Athlete of the Year.  Myers was also an all-conference performer in cross country and track.

Prior played the top position for three years at Wakefield High School.  She was a two-time captain and three-time team MVP for the Wolverines.  Prior won both the U-Meck and Sardis Junior Spring L4 titles.

Shandera played at Chambersburg Area Senior High School, while White attended Colonel Gray Sewor High School.

Budrawich has been an All-State selection each year at New Canaan High School.  He won the state doubles title as a junior and was runner-up in the state singles tournament as a senior.  He posted a 51-8 record during has career and is ranked in the top 50 of the USTA rankings.

Haegele played at Bradenton Prep and has also trained in Spain at the Equelite Juan Carlos Ferrero Tennis Academy.  

Hoover played the top flight all four years at Northern High School and was a four-time all-conference selection.  He was twice named All-State and the Pac 6 Player of the Year, winning a state doubles title as a senior. 

Lane played three years at West Davidson High School and the #1 spot as a senior.  He helped the Dragons to their first appearance in the state tournament.  Lane was a runner-up in doubles in the regionals.

Nicholson was the captain at Lomagundi High School.  He was runner up Sportsman of the Year as he was also on the hockey, cricket and athletics teams.

Pomrenke qualified for the state tournament each of his four years at Williamstown High School.  He advanced to the state semifinals as a senior and went undefeated in regional play.  Pomrenke earned All-State honors in both tennis and golf as a senior. 

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 2:00Stats
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 4:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo