Baseball

Underwood and Moyer Lead Baseball to Sweep of LMU

11_BB_MoyerAustinPFpitch

SALISBURY, NC -- Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) singled home the winning run in the ninth in game one and Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) tossed a two-hit shutout in game two as Catawba swept a doubleheader from visiting Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 9-8 and 2-0 to improve to 9-2 overall and 3-0 in the SAC.  The Railsplitters fall to 5-9 and 0-3. 

Catawba built an 8-3 lead in the opener then had to push across a run with one-out in the ninth to grab the win.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat), Julio Zubillaga (Salisbury, NC/Carson HS) and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) each homered in the first two innings to stake the Indians to a 5-0 lead.  LMU pulled within 5-3, but Chris Dula’s (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) two-run double in the fifth gave Catawba the 8-3 edge.

Eric Kitts (Blaine, TN) drew the Railsplitters within 8-6 in the seventh with a three-run homer then Juan Alvarez (Carolina, PUERTO RICO) doubled home a run with two outs in the eighth to close the gap to 8-7.  John Couch (Bonnyman, TN) led off the LMU ninth with a solo home run to tie the game.

Furr reached on an error to start the Catawba ninth then Brett Holmgren (Middlesboro, MA/Coyle & Cassidy HS) walked and Dula was hit by a pitch to load the bases.  After an out, Underwood hit the gap in right center to end the game. 

Catawba starter JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) did not get a decision.  He allowed two earned runs off seven hits, leaving after five innings with the 8-3 lead.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) got the win in relief to improve to 1-1.  Furr and Dula each had two hits for Catawba.  Bostian, Furr, Dula and Underwood all had a pair of RBI.

Alvarez and Cody Baker (Knoxville, TN) both rapped out three hits in the 12-hit Railsplitter attack.  Couch had two hits and two RBI.  Andy Fennell (Knoxville, TN) kept LMU in striking distance with five and a third innings of relief.  He allowed two earned runs off four hits.

Moyer allowed just two hits, walked two and fanned four in tossing the shutout in game two.  He improved to 2-0.  Eric Hillenbrand (San Diego, CA) allowed just six hits and also struck out four in a losing effort for LMU.

Holmgren plated the first run of the game as he hit into a fielder’s choice in the fourth to score John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford/Guilford Tech).  Neese had walked to open the frame, was sacrificed to second and went to third on a single by Zubillaga. 

Neese helped the Indians tack on an insurance run in the sixth.  He doubled with one out, moved to third on a single by Underwood and scored on a sacrifice fly by Zubillaga.  The only hits off Moyer was an infield single by Couch in the second and a single to left by Joseph Horsley (Corryton, TN) in the sixth.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point),

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 5-0

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 3-4

Soccer (M) COKER 0-0

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point) 

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Regional)

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS