Soccer (M)

Tusculum Holds Men's Soccer in SAC Clash

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba and Tusculum battled to a tough 0-0 scoreless draw Saturday evening at Pioneer Field. With the tie the Indians add a point to their conference total and move to 7-8-1 overall and 2-4-1 in the SAC as the Pioneers go to 6-7-2 and 5-1-1. 

Carson Smith (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) had a good opportunity at goal with just a few minutes left in the second overtime but Pioneer goalkeeper Andy Goellner made a hard save to deny him. Danny Sassano (Gastonia, NC/Forestview HS) also had a close call in the 93rd minute when his effort narrowly flew over the crossbar.

Sassano led Catawba with four shots, while Corey Faughnan (Jacksonville, NC/Jacksonville HS) contributed three. 

Evan Harvey (Apex, NC/Apex HS) made several big stops down the stretch to keep the shutout, ending up with six stops for the Indians. Tusculum produced 16 shots to Catawba’s 10.

With the regular season winding down, the Indians host SAC rival Lenior-Rhyne on Wednesday, Oct. 26 at 7:00 pm in their last home game of the year.     


Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 8 p.m.

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS