Soccer (W)

Toole Named Second Team All-SAC in Women's Soccer

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS) has earned second team All-South Atlantic Conference honors in women’s soccer.  It was announced by the league office on Thursday.  The defender was the lone selection from Catawba on the women’s All-SAC teams.

Toole started all 16 matches for the Lady Indians on the back line.  She helped the defense to four shutouts on the season as Catawba allowed 1.75 goals against per match. 

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Catherine Hauck was named the league Player of the Year for the second-straight season.  She finished in the conference’s top 10 in nearly every major statistical category, including points (fifth), goals (fourth), assists (seventh) and shots (ninth).  Another L-R standout, Hanna Kiebel, was named the SAC Freshman of the Year. 

L-R head coach Adrian Blewitt was named the league’s Coach of the Year after leading the Bears through a regular season in which they lost just a single match.   Brevard’s Kaitlin Hubbard was selected as the Scholar Athlete for women’s soccer.  The SAC Fair Play Award, which recognizes the team that averaged the fewest number of red and yellow cards in conference play, ended in a three-way tie this season between Anderson, Lincoln Memorial and Wingate. 

 
All-SAC First Team
F - Trenna Howell, Carson-Newman
F - Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Tramicka James, Tusculum
F - Jade Montgomery, Wingate
MF - Carley Griffin, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Mariel Mena, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Leanne Reid, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Kelly Adams, Wingate
DEF - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Jessica Schob, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Casey King, Wingate
DEF - Kelly Moldenhauer, Wingate
GK - Kaitlyn Neipp, Anderson

All-SAC Second Team
F - Jessica Kleinberg, Anderson
F - Kaelia Frazier, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Sarah Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
F - Mary Stanton, Newberry
MF - Allie Waters, Anderson
MF - Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF -Monica Perez, Tusculum
MD - Chandler Murphy, Wingate
DEF - Marissa Johnson, Anderson
DEF - Adrienne Lough, Anderson
DEF - Anna Toole, Catawba
DEF - Casey McDonnell, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Grace Lancaster, Mars Hill
DEF - Cassie Smith, Newberry
GK  - Sarah Tompkins, Carson-Newman
 
SAC Player of the Year:  Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Hanna Kiebel, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Coach of the Year:  Adrian Blewitt, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Caitlin Hubbard, Brevard

Today's Events

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS