Volleyball

Volleyball Places Four on the All-SAC Teams

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed four members on the 2011 All-South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Teams as released by the league office on Thursday.  Setter Jordan Raye (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) and outside hitter Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS) were first team picks, while outside hitter Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) and libero Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry HS) were second team selections.

Raye, a junior, finished the regular season strong, garnering three straight league Specialist of the Week honors.  She collected two of her four triple-doubles on the season over the final five matches.  She ranks third in the SAC in assists, handing out nearly 10 per set and is fifth in hitting percentage.  Whitmer, a junior, leads the conference in kills per set at 3.74.  She has totaled 359 on the season to lead the team.  She also tops the team with 27 aces and is second on the squad with 270 digs.

Meeks, a senior, is second on the team with 315 kills and was a two-time SAC Player of the Week this season.  She ranks third on the team with 36 blocks.  Young leads the team and ranks third in the SAC at 6.3 digs per set.  Her 625 total digs this year already stands as the fourth best total in school history.  She is second on the team with 24 aces.

Willis claimed both the Player of the Year and Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors.  She becomes a four-time all-conference selection and this season she leads the SAC by averaging 11.84 assists per set.  Wingate also claimed the Freshman of the Year in Lexi Potter and the Coach of the Year in Shelton Collier.

Potter led the league with a .332 hitting percentage and finished third with 1.02 blocks per set.  Collier led his program to its sixth-straight regular season conference championship.  Under Collier’s watch, the Bulldogs closed the regular season with active streaks of 82-consecutive SAC wins and 50-straight regular season victories intact. 

2011 SAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

First Team
Jordan Raye, Catawba
Kaitlyn Whitmer, Catawba
Blaire Fowler, Lincoln Memorial
Caitlyn Dean, Tusculum
Sam Underwood, Tusculum
Anna Hilton, Wingate
Cory McGowan, Wingate
Liz Willis, Wingate

Second Team
Nikki James, Carson-Newman
Shay Meeks, Catawba
Jenny Young, Catawba*
Brooke Christenbury, Lenoir-Rhyne
Candace Richardson, Lincoln Memorial
Maggie Murphy, Mars Hill*
Marissa Wixson, Mars Hill
Samantha Parrish, Newberry
Grace Krauser, Wingate

All-Freshman Team
Lauren Santarelli, Carson-Newman
Haley Rhyne, Lenoir-Rhyne
Allison Beavers, Lincoln Memorial
Lauren Prachar, Newberry
Susie Murach, Wingate
Lexi Potter, Wingate

SAC Player of the Year:  Liz Willis, Wingate
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Lexi Potter, Wingate
SAC Coach of the Year:  Shelton Collier, Wingate
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Liz Willis, Wingate

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Newberry, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Newberry, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS