Swimming

Catawba Swimming Competes With East Carolina

GREENVILLE, NC -- Catawba traveled to East Carolina University for a dual meet on Saturday afternoon.

On the women’s side Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) won the 500 free in a time of 5:32.31, placed third in the 100 back (1:00.22) and fourth in the 100 free (54.14). Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) claimed victory in the 200 IM at 2:19.54, finished third in the 50 back (29.16) and fourth in the 100 back (1:01.69). Janin Kassner (Giesen, Germany/Andreanum HS) won the 50 breast in 33.58, placed fifth in the 100 breast (1:12.62) and in the 50 free (27:28). Britney Tomsula (San Jose, CA/Valley Christian HS) placed second in the 50 breast at 34.78 and in the 200 IM (2:29.53). Courtney Turnstall (Mount Airy, NC/E. Surry HS) finished second in the 100 fly at 1:08.66 and fifth in the 400 IM (5:07.02). Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) placed first in the 100 fly with a time of 1:04.04. The 200 medley relay team of Yarborough, Kassner, Kruglov and Bostian finished fourth with a time of 1:54.27.

For the men Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) won the 500 free at 5:54.27, placed third in the 400 IM (4:16.72) and fourth in the 100 breast (1:03.18). Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) won the 100 fly in a time of 53.32 and finished second in the 200 free (1:44.54). Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) placed first in the 200 IM with a time of 1:59.92, second in the 50 fly at 23.40 and in the 100 free (47.59). Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS) finished fourth in the 50 back at 26.18 and fifth in the 100 back (55.07). Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) placed second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:15.50, third in the 50 breast (28.89) and fifth in the 100 breast (1:03.70). Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) finished fourth in the 50 breast in a time of 29.09. Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium HS) placed second in the 100 fly in a time of 54.06. Jacob Snyder (Eden, NC/Morehead HS) placed second in the 500 free with a time of 5:32.62 and fifth in the 100 free (53.94). The 200 free relay team Zatterstrom, Goutt, Stolt and Lundgren took home top prize in a time of 1:28.28.

The swim teams will be in action again on Nov. 18-20 at the Wingate Invite.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS