Basketball (M)

LR Rallies Late to Top Men's Basketball

SALISBURY, NC -- B.J. Beasley (Charlotte, NC) converted a three-point play with 30 seconds remaining to help lift Lenoir-Rhyne to a 61-58 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Bears win their fourth straight to improve to 8-8 overall and 403 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 4-11 and 1-6.

Catawba led by two inside the final minute, but after a turnover, Beasley hit a shot in the lane to tie the score and added a free throw to give Lenoir-Rhyne a 59-58 lead.  The Indians missed a shot with 10 seconds remaining and the Bears got a second chance at free throws after an offensive rebound.  D.J. Blackmon (Albemarle, NC) hit a pair at the line with 5.9 seconds to go and Catawba failed to get off a final shot.

The Indians had battled back from a 45-37 deficit with just over 13 minutes to play to go on top on a three-pointer by Willie Gilmore (Fayetteville, NC/Trinity Christian) with 7:35 left.  It capped a 13-4 run by Catawba.  There were five ties and four lead changes in the final eight minutes.

Blackmon had pulled the Bears even at 56-all with 1:49 left, but his basket was answered by Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) at the 1:15 mark.  Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) blocked the last of his five shots on LR’s next possession.  Catawba committed a backcourt violation with 409 seconds to go to set up the go-ahead basket by the Bears.

Catawba led for most of the first half, building a 26-18 edge with just over five minutes left before the break.  The Bears rallied, scoring 15 consecutive points to grab a 33-26 advantage just over a minute before the half.  Hunter McClintock (Durham, NC) hit two three-pointers in the run and Matt Kunz (Kernersville, NC) added six points in the stretch.  LR took a 33-30 lead at intermission.

Blackmon and Allan Jones (Clemmons, NC) led Lenoir-Rhyne with 13 points each.  Kunz added a dozen, while Beasley pulled down eight points and tallied eight points.  Gilmore paced Catawba with 14 points.  Cameron Lovelace (Cherryville, NC/Cherryville HS/N. Florida) tossed in 11 points and Justin Huntley (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville scored 10 points.  Little added eight boards to his five blocks.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. NEWBERRY, 0-6 LStats
Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, 8-1 W
Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE, 9-0 W
Softball vs. NEWBERRY, 4-11 LStats

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 2 p.m.

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum noon

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS