Swimming

Swimming Competes in Tri-Meet at Lenoir-Rhyne

HICKORY, NC -- The Catawba College swim teams competed against Warren Wilson College and Lenoir-Rhyne Saturday afternoon at the Shuford Physical Education Center. The men swept both opponents: 83-8 over Warren Wilson and 72-23 over L-R. The Lady Indians defeated Warren Wilson 68-26, but were edged by L-R 48-47.

On the men’s side Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) took home top place in the 1000 free (10:08.79) and 100 fly (53.92). Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci HS) won the 100 back (54.94) and 50 free (22.09). Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) placed first in the 100 (47.46) and 200 free (1:45.24). Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) won the 400 IM (4:11.25) and 500 free (4:49.23). The men’s relays teams in the 400 free and 400 medley both placed first.

For the women Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) won the 100 back (1:02.24). Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim HS) took home first place in the 50 (26.41) and 1000 free (11:30.82). Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews) finished second in the 400 IM (5:02.82). Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum HS) placed second in the 100 breast (1:11.96). Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS) took third in the 200 free at 2:07.07, while teammate Ellery Carson (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was fourth at 2:28.84. Courtney Turnstall (Mount Airy, NC/E. Surry HS) placed third in the 500 free (5:46.18) and 100 fly (1:05.91). Both women’s relay teams of the 400 free and 400 medley took first place.

Swimming will take part in the season ending Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Feb. 15-18 in Charlotte.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS