Baseball

Baseball Splits Doubleheader With Shippensburg

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba split a baseball doubleheader with visiting Shippensburg on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians took the opener 6-4, while the Raiders battled back to take game two 11-3.  The Indians now stand at 3-2 with Shippensburg at 1-1.

 The opener was scoreless through four frames before the Raiders took the lead when Ben Miller (New Providence, PA) scored on a wild pitch in the fifth.  Catawba came right back in its half of the inning.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) tied the game on a sacrifice fly and Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) scored on a wild pitch to put the Indians on top.

Catawba scored twice in the sixth on a two-run single by Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) then went up 6-1 with a pair of runs in the seventh.  Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) squeezed home a run and Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) hit a sacrifice fly.

The Raiders scored three times off the Indian bullpen in the eighth.  Simon Beloff (Jupiter, FL) singled in one run and a Tyler Shover (Camp Hill, PA) single brought in two more to cut the Catawba lead to 6-4.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) got the Indians out of the eighth and pitched a perfect ninth to earn the save.

JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) improved to 2-0 with seven innings of work.  He allowed one run off six hits while fanning eight.  Whitley retired all four batters he faced, two by strikeout.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) went 4-for-5 at the plate for the Indians, while Brooks collected three hits.

Shippensburg scored twice in inning three of the nightcap when Catawba failed to turn an inning ending doubleplay.  A RBI double by Cody Kulp (Boyertown, PA) and a run-scoring single from Pat Kregeloh (Effort, PA) in the fourth stretched the lead to 4-0. 

Zubillaga got Catawba on the board in the fourth with a sacrifice fly, but the Raiders erupted for seven runs in the fifth that put the game away.  The big blows were Kyle Hollingsworth’s (Harrisburg, PA) two-run single and Beloff’s three-run homer.

Nick Umberger (Downingtown, PA) went the distance to earn the win for Shippensburg.  He allowed three runs off 11 hits with three strikeouts.  Kulp picked up a pair of hits in each game for the Raiders. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Baseball @ Florida Tech, noonVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey, 1:00
Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd., 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Baseball vs. Valdosta State, 4:00
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS