Softball

Softball Splits a Doubleheader at Lander

GREENWOOD, SC -- Catawba split a softball doubleheader with host Lander on Saturday afternoon at Spears Field.  The host Bearcats won the opener 6-1 then the Catawba Indians took game two 4-1 to even the day. The Lady Indians now stand a 5-1 on the year, while Lander is 3-1.

Lander used a six-run third to take the opener.  The Bearcats started the inning with five straight hits and also benefitted from three Catawba errors in the frame.  That was enough support for Hayley Lessner, who allowed just a single run off three hits.  She walked one and fanned 11 to improve to 3-0.  A home run from Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) accounted for the lone Catawba score.

Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) snapped a 1-1 tie with a two-run homer in the fifth inning of game two that helped propel the Lady Indians to the split.  Alycia Stiles (Harleysville, PA/Souderton Area HS) had led off with a double prior to Kovalcin’s four-bagger.  Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain CO. HS) added a RBI double to up the lead to 4-1.

Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) improved to 3-0 in the circle with the complete game.  She allowed the single run off seven hits and fanned two.  Kovalcin collected three hits and scored the first Catawba run in the third on an error.  Chasity Davis had two hits and drove home the lone run for Lander.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Softball vs. NEWBERRY, 0-6 LStats
Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE, 8-1 W
Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE, 9-0 W
Softball vs. NEWBERRY, 4-11 LStats

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 2 p.m.

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum noon

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS