Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Jumps on Coker Early to Move to 2-0

HARTSVILLE, SC – Catawba got three goals each from Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) and Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) in a 12-6 victory over host Coker in men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Byerly Park.  The 12th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 2-0, while the Cobras fall to 1-1.

The Indians never trailed, scoring the game’s first four goals and led 7-2 at the half.  Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) got things started just over a minute into the contest on a helper from Artem.  Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) had two goals in the opening salvo for the 4-0 edge after a quarter.

Timothy Smith got the Cobras on the board early in the second quarter, but Artem and Brett Howe (Moseley, VA/Cosby HS) answered with goals a minute apart for a 6-1 lead with just under 12 minutes left in the half.  The teams traded goals in the third quarter before the Indians put the contest away with three goals to start the final period.

Artem added three assists to total six points on the night.  Cullop and Losselyong each had a pair of goals.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) made 13 saves in goal for the Indians.  John Bretton scored three goals to lead Coker.  Smith added two, while Tim Ryan stopped 16 shots.

Catawba held a 42-35 edge in shots and picked up 42 ground balls to 25 for the Cobras.  The Indians were also 14-of-20 on face-offs, led by Daniel Couchenour (Fort Mill, SC/Nations Ford HS), who won 13 of his 18 attempts.

VideoVIDEO: Cullop Discusses Wins and Upcoming Game

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS