Swimming

Five Catawba Swimmers Garner All-Conference Honors

FAIRMONT, W.Va. -- The 2012 Bluegrass Mountain All-Conference team was announced Thursday based on performances at the conference championships held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center in Charlotte last weekend. The Catawba men placed four on the team while the women had one.

For the men, who are all freshman, Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) in the 200 breast, Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN/Varmdo HS) in the 50 and 100 free, Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) in the 400 IM and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset HS) in the 200 free.

On the women’s side Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Kramim HS) claimed the accolade for her finishes in the 100 and 200 back.

The men’s team also achieved the honor of making the CSCAA Scholar All-American Team. For the Fall 2011 semester the Catawba men collectively put together an impressive 3.33 GPA which was fifth in the nation in Division II swimming.
 

Today's Events

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament), 2:30Video
Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament), 3:45AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«April 2016»
12
April 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 10-16

Baseball @ Brevard 7-5

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 9-10

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 13-0

Baseball @ Brevard 8-6

3
April 3

Baseball @ Brevard 9-8

4
April 4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 5-17

5
April 5

Golf (W) @ Agnes McAmis Memorial (Link Hills CC) 

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 11th of 11

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-1

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-2

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-7

6
April 6

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 22-24

7
April 7

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 1-8

8
April 8

Lacrosse (W) vs. BREVARD 10-11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-14

9
April 9

Football Spring Game

Baseball @ Tampa 7-11

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Softball vs. MARS HILL 1-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Shorter 10-8

Softball vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Baseball @ Tampa 10-15

Athletics Athetics Dinner & Silent Auction 6 p.m.

10
April 10

Lacrosse (W) vs. SAINT LEO 14-15

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 8-1

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Monroe CC) 

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 18-5

13
April 13

Softball vs. QUEENS 9-1

Softball vs. QUEENS 3-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Pfeiffer 8-14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

1415
April 15

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2-1

16
April 16

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 7-5

Softball @ Anderson 4-3

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3-4

Softball @ Anderson 3-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 12-7

171819
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships (Etowah Valley GC) 12th

Baseball vs. BARTON 9-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. BREVARD 15-7

20
April 20

Softball vs. WINGATE 2-4

Softball vs. WINGATE 1-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 5-4

212223
April 23

Softball @ Tusculum 1-0

Softball @ Tusculum 0-3

Baseball @ Wingate 10-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-15

Baseball @ Wingate 5-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7-12

24
April 24

Baseball @ Wingate 7-11

2526
April 26

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament) 5-13

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament) 13-12

2728
April 28

Softball vs. Newberry (SAC Tournament) 4-1

29
April 29

Softball vs. Queens (SAC Tournament) 9-4

Baseball vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament) 11-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 9-11

30
April 30

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament) 2:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS