Basketball (M)

Moore and Little Earn SAC Men's Basketball Post-Season Honors

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba sophomore men’s basketball player Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) has been named First Team All-South Athletic Conference, while Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) earned All-Freshman team honors as announced by the league office on Thursday.  Moore is the league’s #2 scorer, while Little led the SAC in rebounds and blocks.

Moore became just third Catawba player to reach 1,000 career points before his junior year and finished the campaign with a 21.4 scoring average.  He added 6.1 rebounds a contest and shot 87% from the free throw line.  Little grabbed a league-high 8.5 boards a game and swatted away a school-record 85 shots.  He was the team’s second leading scorer at 11.2 points per outing.

Denzail Jones, a guard for the SAC regular season champion Anderson Trojans, was named the conference’s Men’s Basketball Player of the Year.  The junior finished among the SAC leaders in numerous statistical categories, ranking first in steals, eighth in scoring, sixth in assists and seventh in assist-to-turnover ratio.  He averaged 15.7 points-per-game for Anderson, which closed the regular season at 22-4 overall and 17-1 in the SAC.

Dondray Walker, of Newberry, was named the SAC Freshman of the Year after leading Newberry by averaging 16.5 points-per-game, the seventh-highest mark in the conference. Walker was especially lethal from long distance, averaging 2.92 three-pointers made per-game.

After leading his team to a SAC title in just the program’s second year of competing in the conference, Anderson’s Jason Taylor was named the league’s Coach of the Year. Taylor is in his sixth season at Anderson.

SAC Player of the Year:  Denzail Jones, Anderson
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Dondray Walker, Newberry
SAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Nick Trull, Anderson
SAC Coach of the Year:  Jason Taylor, Anderson

All-SAC First Team
Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial
Sammy Emile, Mars Hill
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Denzail Jones, Anderson
Keon Moore, Catawba
Jaime Vaughn, Wingate

All-SAC Second Team
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial
Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman
Taylor Shugart, Anderson
Nick Trull, Anderson
Dondray Walker, Newberry

SAC All-Freshman Team
Savad Garner, Newberry
Terrell Harris, Mars Hill
Tyrece Little, Catawba
Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial
Dondray Walker, Newberry

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS