Lacrosse (M)

Late Surge Leads Men's Lacrosse Past Tampa 13-9

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba handed visiting Tampa its first league loss with a 13-9 victory in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians scored four goals in the final five minutes to snap a tie and improve to 10-2 overall and 5-2 in the DSC.  The Spartans fall to 10-4 and 6-1.

Tampa had battled back from an 8-3 deficit early in the third quarter to pull even on a goal from Jonathan Franzese (Lynbrook, NY) with 7:05 remaining.  Catawba retook the lead when Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) fed Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) with 5:04 left.  The Indians were able to extend the lead with three more goals over the next three minutes.

Twice Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) started breakaways after saves, leading to goals by Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) and Tyler Ulrich (Ephrata, PA/Ephrata HS).  Ridolfo closed out the scoring with 2:14 to go.

Pecchia stopped 14 shots on the day for Catawba, including eight in the first half to help the Indians build a 6-2 lead at the break.  Tampa had scored the first two goals in the opening four minutes, including one from goalie Joseph Fiorucci (Shirley, NY), but Pecchia kept Tampa quiet the rest of the half. 

The Indians scored twice early in the third quarter to take the 8-3 edge at the 13:19 mark, but Tampa would scored six of the next seven goals to draw even.  Kyle Hemrick (Seaford, NY) had four straight Tampa goals and closed the gap to 9-8 just nine seconds before Franzese’s tying goal.

Artem and Ridolfo each had three goals and an assist for Catawba.  Cullop had two goals and one assist.  Hemrick tallied five goals for Tampa.  Fiorucci had four saves in addition to his goal.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Salisbury CC) 

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

2627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Baseball vs. TBA (SAC Tournament) noon

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 2 p.m.

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS