Lacrosse (M)

Late Surge Leads Men's Lacrosse Past Tampa 13-9

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba handed visiting Tampa its first league loss with a 13-9 victory in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians scored four goals in the final five minutes to snap a tie and improve to 10-2 overall and 5-2 in the DSC.  The Spartans fall to 10-4 and 6-1.

Tampa had battled back from an 8-3 deficit early in the third quarter to pull even on a goal from Jonathan Franzese (Lynbrook, NY) with 7:05 remaining.  Catawba retook the lead when Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) fed Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) with 5:04 left.  The Indians were able to extend the lead with three more goals over the next three minutes.

Twice Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods HS) started breakaways after saves, leading to goals by Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) and Tyler Ulrich (Ephrata, PA/Ephrata HS).  Ridolfo closed out the scoring with 2:14 to go.

Pecchia stopped 14 shots on the day for Catawba, including eight in the first half to help the Indians build a 6-2 lead at the break.  Tampa had scored the first two goals in the opening four minutes, including one from goalie Joseph Fiorucci (Shirley, NY), but Pecchia kept Tampa quiet the rest of the half. 

The Indians scored twice early in the third quarter to take the 8-3 edge at the 13:19 mark, but Tampa would scored six of the next seven goals to draw even.  Kyle Hemrick (Seaford, NY) had four straight Tampa goals and closed the gap to 9-8 just nine seconds before Franzese’s tying goal.

Artem and Ridolfo each had three goals and an assist for Catawba.  Cullop had two goals and one assist.  Hemrick tallied five goals for Tampa.  Fiorucci had four saves in addition to his goal.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS