Lacrosse (M)

Scheich's Overtime Goal Sends Men's Lacrosse to DSC Final

HICKORY, NC -- Catawba junior John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) scored with 38 seconds left in the first overtime period to lift the Indians to a 12-11 win over Lenoir-Rhyne in the semifinals of the 2013 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament on Thursday afternoon at Moretz Stadium.  The win over the North's top-seeded team sends the Catawba Indians, now 8-6, to its fourth straight DSC Tournament title game.  The Bears fall to 8-8.

Scheich had a pair of goals and two assists to help the Indians rally from an early 4-0 deficit.  His winning goal tied the school mark for goals in a season with 45 on the year.  Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) also had two goals, while Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) had a goal and three assists.

Lenoir-Rhyne stormed out to a quick lead, scoring three times in the opening three and half minutes.  Tyler Botts made it 4-0 at the 8:21 mark.  Scheich assisted on a pair of goals as Catawba scored three in a row to cut the margin to 4-3.   The Bears went to the break with a 7-4 edge.

Catawba blanked the Bears in the third quarter and pulled even at 7-7 on a tally by John Williams (Hillsboro, NC/Northern HS) at the 7:52 mark of the quarter.  That was the final goal of the period as the teams went to the fourth quarter tied.

Sam Ashton and Botts scored in a 12 second span early in the fourth to give Lenoir-Rhyne a 9-7 edge.  The Indians responded with three straight goals to grab its first lead to 10-9 on Hebert's first goal with 7:34 remaining.  Connor Squires tied the contest with 1:24 to play, but Hebert put Catawba back up with only 29 seconds left.  The Bears won the face-off and Imari Davis knotted the game once again with only 14 ticks left.

Lenoir-Rhyne twice hit the post in overtime and had another shot saved by Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School).  The Indians won the game on its lone shot of the extra period as Scheich fired in a shot on an assist from Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS).

Ashton had two goals and three assists to pace Lenoir-Rhyne.  Squires, Botts and Davis each had two goals.  Steven McGhee collected 13 saves for the Bears.  Klimczyk made 11 saves for Catawba, who were out shot 58-47.

Catawba will face the winner of the South Division game between Saint Leo and Tampa on Sunday in Winter Park, FL, on the campus or Rollins College.  Catawba has won the past two DSC Tournament titles.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC),
Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Softball @ Armstrong, 12:30VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman, 2:00Audio
Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman, 4:00Audio

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS