Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Holds Off Wingate For 9-6 Win

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba used a big second quarter and went on to top host Wingate 9-6 in South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at the Irwin Belk Track Complex turf field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 2-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC, while the Bulldogs fall to 3-2 and 0-2.

Catawba was led by John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS), who led all scorers with four goals and two assists.  Steven Ridolfo (Charltote, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) added three goals and Ty Sellers (St. John's, FL/Bartram Trail HS) added two late goals to ice the win.

For Wingate, Ryan Vogrig (Vancouver, BC, CANADA) and Kevin Norman (Ocala, FL) had two goals each. 

Josh Wilson (Bel Air, MD) opened the scoring for Wingate three minutes in and when Norman scored at the 12:55 mark of the second quarter the Bulldogs were up 3-1.  Catawba then took control scoring the final five goals before the break.

Scheich netted his second goal at the 8:58 mark and Ridolfo scored the first of his three in the period 41 seconds later to tie it.  Scheich put the Indians up with 5:01 to go in the quarter with Ridolfo notching two just 41 seconds apart for a 6-3 lead.

Catawba went up 7-3 on a Scheich goal just over three minutes into the second half, but then saw Wingate rally back.  Vogrig scored twice and Norman added a third with 2:27 left in the third quarter to make it 7-6.  It stayed that way until Sellers gave the Indians an 8-6 lead with 6:09 remaining.  He added the final goal with 2:07 left.

Catawba held a slim 33-29 edge in shots.  Wingate had 39 ground balls, compared to 30 for Catawba.  Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) had a big game in the pipes for the Indians with 15 saves.  Bulldog goalie Jacob Ormerod (Lake Mary, FL) had eight saves.

Catawba travels to Florida Tech on Monday at 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS