Lacrosse (M)

Dantzler Nets OT Winner As Men's Lacrosse Beats Florida Tech

MELBOURNE, FL -- Junior Alex Dantzler (Holly Springs, NC/Holly Springs HS) scored with 1:50 left in overtime to lift visiting Catawba to a 12-11 victory over Florida Tech in men’s lacrosse action on Monday night at Hustler Stadium.  The Catawba Indians even their record at 3-3, while the Panthers fall to 1-4.

Catawba led early then had to rally, scoring twice in the final four minutes to force the extra time.  Trailing 11-9, Dantzler tallied at the 3:49 mark to pull Catawba within a goal.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) netted his fourth of the game with 59 seconds remaining to pull Catawba even.

Scheich led the Indians with his four goals and also assisted on the game-winner.  Dantzler added three goals with Davis Hughes (Windermere, FL/W. Orange HS) scoring two goals with three assists.

The Indians led 3-1 after a quarter and grabbed a 5-1 lead midway through the second after goals from Hughes and Scheich.  The Panthers trimmed the margin to 5-3 by the half and tied the game at 11:28 of the third after consecutive goals from Austen Zugelter.

Scheich returned the lead to Catawba at 6-5 before three straight from the Panthers put the hosts up 8-6 heading to the fourth quarter.  Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) and Daniel Cochenhour (Fort Mill, SC/Nation Ford HS) scored in the opening 1:12 of the period to tie the game.  The teams traded goals before Brian Bacarella scored twice for Florida Tech to give them the 11-9 edge with 7:18 to go.

Catawba staved off a 30 second penalty at the end of regulation.  Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) made the last of his 11 saves with 2:33 to go in overtime before Dantzler won it about 40 seconds later.

Catawba will travel to Winter Park, FL, on Wednesday for a 7 p.m. game with Rollins.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS