Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Open With Tight Matches vs. Belmont Abbey

17_MT_PicciLucaBA

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba opened its 2016-17 tennis season on Tuesday and split a pair of tightly contested matches with Belmont Abbey at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian women pulled out a 5-4 win, while the men dropped a 5-4 decision to the Crusaders.  It was the opener for both teams.

Catawba's women won two doubles matches to take a one-point lead into singles, which the teams split 3-3 giving Catawba the narrow win.  It was the exact opposite for the men as they fell behind 2-1 after doubles and split the six singles match to come up a point short.

For the women, Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) teamed for a win at #1 doubles and also claimed wins in singles.  Kirsten Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda) and Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St Francis) got a win at #3 doubles with Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) grabbing the final singles point in three sets at #4.

The men’s match was about as tight as a match could be.  The teams split 9-7 doubles wins at the top two flights with the Crusaders taking an 8-6 win at #3.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) got the Catawba win at the #2 slot. 

Four of the men’s singles matches went the full three sets with each team claiming two wins.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) took a win for the Indians at the #1 position in three sets with Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) doing the same at the #6 flight.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) won in straight sets at #4, but Belmont Abbey rallied from a set down to take wins at #3 and #5 to eke out the victory.

The Catawba women will play at Pfeiffer tomorrow at 2 pm, while the men travel to Pfeiffer on Thursday at 2 pm.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-1, 6-1
2. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-1
3. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rochele Subik 6-4, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
5. Erika Noblett (BA) d. Kirstin Saltus 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
6. Sofia Moreno (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 6-7, 6-3, 10-7

Doubles
1. Onchi/Henderson (C) d. McNamara/Subik 8-5
2. Jandyala/Weber (BA) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Saltus/Corcoran (C) d. Noblett/Moreno 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0, Belmont Abbey 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
BELMONT ABBEY 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-1, 6-7, 6-4
2. Grant Golden (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 7-5
3. Zach Blythe (BA) d. Luca Picci 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jacob Andress 6-3, 6-1
5. Carlos Moreno (BA) d. Adam Rocko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-1, 6-7, 6-3

Doubles
1. Golden/Blythe (BA) d. Patch/Reid 9-7
2. Miller/Picci (C) d. Andress/Moreno 9-7
3. Blaise Waters/Nikhil Reddy (BA) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Belmont Abbey 1-0, Catawba 0-1

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS