Cross Country

Women 4th, Men 7th at SAC Cross Country Championships

16_XC_MercerHannahS3

COLUMBIA, S.C. -- The Catawba women were fourth and the men seventh at the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships which were held at the Clemson Sandhills Research Center course on Saturday morning.  The fourth-place finish for the women was the highest in the SAC for a Catawba team since the men placed fourth in 2009.  The women were fourth in 2008.

Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) led the women, posting a time of 19:20 and was 15th.  Fellow freshman Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) recorded a time of 19:43 and was 23rd, while sophomore Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) placed 24th at 19:46.  Mercer and Deschka claimed spots on the SAC All-Freshman Team.

Queens ran away with the women’s race, posting the top four finishers.  Corinne Kule won the women’s 5k with a time of 17:57 to become the Runner of the Year.  Natane Deruytter was next at 18:14 and claimed the Freshman of the Year honor. 

For the men, Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head/Charleston) was Catawba’s top runner.  He was 26th in a time of 28:03 for the 8k.  Curtis Carmack (Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg) came in 29th with his time of 28:06.

Mars Hill took the team honor for the men with four runners in the top 10.  David Jones was the Runner of the Year with a time of 25:54.  He won by 25 seconds over Anderson’s Mason Hazel.  Brooks Hovis, of Anderson, was the top freshman runner in 12th in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will race in the NCAA II Southeast Regional Meet in Montevallo, Ala., on Nov. 5.

Women
1. Queens 21, 2. Wingate 47, 3. Anderson, 4. CATAWBA 127, 5. Carson-Newman, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 7. Lincoln Memorial 222, 8. Mars Hill 223, 9. Tusculum 240, 10. Newberry 267, 11. Coker, 12. Brevard 325.

Catawba Individuals
15. Hannah Mercer, 19:20
23. Kim Deschka, 19:43
24. Abbie Adams, 19:46
31. Morgan Grubb, 20:42
38. Patience Hunt, 20:49
40. Nikki Elminowski, 20:58
63. Jordan Hunt, 22:05

Men
1. Mars Hill 30, 2. Queens 60, 3. Anderson 100, 4. Lincoln Memorial 121, 5. Wingate 125, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 154, 7. CATAWBA 201, 8. Carson-Newman 227, 9. Brevard 246, 10. Coker 273, 11. Tusculum 277, 12. Newberry 280.

Catawba Individuals
26. Sean McMahon, 28:03
29. Curtis Carmack, 28:06
44. Drew Lake, 28:45
46. Michal Swepson, 28:58
61. Korby Chappell, 29:17
72. Ian Buff, 30:24
74. Henry Brenner, 30:28

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS