Soccer (M)

Orr and Bjarnason Earn Men's Soccer District Academic Honors

16_MSOC_AllDist

AUSTIN, Texas -- A pair of Catawba men’s soccer players have earned Academic All-District honors by CoSIDA.  Senior midfielder Ian Orr (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) and junior defender Breki Bjarnason (Reykjavik, Iceland) were selected from NCAA II schools from the Peach Belt, Conference Carolinas and the South Atlantic Conference.

Orr has a 3.79 GPA while majoring in business.  The senior is tied for second on the team this year with five goals with three of those going for game winners.  One came Friday in a win over LMU that put the Indians in the top four of the league standings for the first time since 2005.

Orr has also added a pair of assists on the season.  Bjarnason is a psychology major with a 3.96 GPA.  He has started 14 matches this season and helped the defense to a pair of shutouts.

2016 CoSIDA Academic All-District III Men’s Soccer Team
GK - Jorge Alvarez, Tusculum (Sr. Gijón, Spain, 3.35, Sport Management
D - Nestor Aguilar, Limestone (Sr. Jaen, Spain, 3.91, Physical Education
D - Breki Bjarnason, CATAWBA (Jr. Reykjavik, Iceland, 3.96, Psychology
D - Damian Gaona, Wingate (Jr. Santiago, Chile, 3.44, Biology
D - Guillermo Lazcano, Tusculum (Sr. Aviles, Spain, 3.60, Sport Management
M - Luis Calderon, King (Jr. Guatemala City, Guatemala, 3.63, Psychology/Mathematics
M - David Fairgrieve, Wingate (Jr. Newcastle, England, 3.95, Marketing
M - Ian Orr, CATAWBA (Sr. Mooresville, N.C., 3.79, Business administration
M - Ramin Varnhorn, Young Harris (Jr. Bielefeld, Germany, 3.98, Business & public policy
F - Corey Brown, Queens (Sr. Toronto, Ontario, 3.96, Biochemistry (pre-med)
F - Gui Machado, Limestone  (Sr. Sao Paulo, Brazil, 3.83, Marketing/Mgmt./Sport Mgmt.
F - Jonathan Spicher, Tusculum (Sr. Cologne, Germany, 4.00, Accounting 

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS