Soccer (W)

Frost Earns Second Team All-SAC Women's Soccer Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba women’s soccer junior forward Becky Frost (Crofton, Md./Arundel) was named second team All-South Atlantic Conference as the conference announced its year-end awards on Wednesday.  A pair of Catawba freshmen, Shelby Vasich (Chatsworth, Calif./El Camino Real) and Peyton Pruitt (Davidson, N.C./Pine Lake Prep), claimed honorable mention honors.

Carson-Newman forward Lauren Wade was voted the Women’s Soccer Player of the Year, while Lenoir-Rhyne’s Abigael McGarel was voted the Conference’s Freshman of the Year.  Lenoir-Rhyne’s Gary Higgins was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Frost tallied four goals on the year for the Catawba Indians.  Two of those goals went for game winners in victories over Coker and Brevard, where she scored both goals in a 2-0 win.  Frost scored her goals on just 15 shots.

Vasich, also a forward, was second on the team with five goals and also had a pair of game winners.  She scored twice in her initial collegiate game, an overtime loss at Flagler, and produced the winners against Mars Hill and Lenoir-Rhyne.  Vasich added a pair of assists on the year.

Pruitt, a defender, started in 16 of 17 matches.  She helped the Lady Indians to five shutouts on the season.  Pruitt grabbed an assist on a goal against Brevard.

Wade finished the season as one of the nation’s top scorers as she closed the regular season ranked No. 6 in the nation with 18 total goals.  She found the back of the net for three game-winning goals on the year.  Wade turned in four multi-goal games this season and scored five goals on September 12 at USC Aiken.
 
McGarel started 17 games for the Bears during the 2016 season and pounded in five goals.  She notched two assists in 2016 and finished the regular season with 12 points. Higgins earns his first-ever Coach of the Year honor after leading the Bears to the regular-season championship. 
 
2016 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Awards
First Team All-Conference
F – Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman
F – Julianne Herrity, Carson-Newman
F – Kendall Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
F – Alyssa Ortega, Newberry (Tie)
F – Tina Shakes, Anderson (Tie)
MF – Kaitlyn Brunworth, Wingate
MF – Varin Ness, Carson-Newman
MF – Kathy Fisher, Queens
MF – Katja Andersson, Tusculum
D – Olivia Kilgore, Tusculum
D – Macy Franklin, Wingate
D – Mariah Lewis, Queens
D – Carlie Thornber, Tusculum
GK – Andrea Leano, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Second Team All-Conference
F – Thea Mallett, Queens
F – Holly Talbut-Smith, Carson-Newman
F – Becky Frost, Catawba
MF – Abigael McGarel, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Chelsea Jordan, Carson-Newman
MF – Charlotte Ring, Queens
MF – Breona Tate, Mars Hill
D – Helen Seed, Carson-Newman
D – Ashley Osiecki, Queens
D – Helen Ramsey, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Kim Migliarese, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Jacqueline Burns, Carson-Newman
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference
F – Erika Linch, Newberry
F – Caroline Souza, Lincoln Memorial
F – Shelby Vasich, Catawba
F – Aleonya Hunter, Mars Hill
MF – Keida Ragney, Carson-Newman
MF – Nyssa Garrison, Tusculum
MF – Alaina Gay, Anderson
MF – Sonja Ballmert, Tusculum
D – Averi Williams, Carson-Newman
D – Elissa Lane, Carson-Newman
D – Peyton Pruitt, Catawba
D – Sophie Riggs, Anderson
GK – Abby Helm, Anderson (Tie)
GK – Miriah Martin, Tusculum (Tie)
 
Player of the Year: Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman
Freshman of the Year: Abigael McGarel, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Gary Higgins, Lenoir-Rhyne        
Fair Play Award: Coker

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS