Soccer (M)

Proch Named SAC Men's Soccer Freshman of the Year

16_MSOC_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) headlines four Catawba men’s soccer players earning post-season awards from the South Atlantic Conference.  Proch, a midfielder, earned the league’s Freshman of the Year award, leading the Catawba Indians to a top four finish.  He is the first Catawba men’s soccer player to be named the league Freshman of the Year.

Proch was also named to the All-SAC Second Team along with senior defender Matt Wilkinson (Leeds, England).  Senior midfielder Ian Orr (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) and junior defender Philipp Hollenhorst (Muenster, Germany) earned honorable mention honors.

Proch led the Indians in scoring with eight goals and seven assists on the season.  He currently ranks sixth in the SAC in goals and fifth in assists.  Proch provided three game-winning goals which came in victories over Mount Olive, Newberry and #7 Tusculum and scored three goals in a win over Coker.

Wilkinson and Hollenhorst both started all 17 matches for Catawba.  They helped the defense to three shutouts and a 1.51 goals against average.  Wilkinson picked up an assist on a goal in a win over Newberry.  Hollenhorst tallied a pair of goals with game-winners against Lees-McRae and Carson-Newman.

Orr was second to Proch on the team with five goals and added a pair of assists.  Orr also had three game-winners which came against Coker, Queens and Lincoln Memorial.  

Lenoir-Rhyne forward Ismael Noumansana was voted Player of the Year, while Wingate mentor Gary Hamill was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Noumansana ranks among the national leaders in several offensive categories.  He found the back of the net 15 times this season to rank No. 10 in Division II, while his seven game-winners were good for No. 3 in the country.  Noumansana recorded five multi-goal games on the year as well as a hat trick at Mars Hill on Oct. 5.
 
Hamill earns his seventh Coach of the Year honor after guiding the Bulldogs to their third-straight regular season championship.  The title marked Wingate’s seventh SAC Championship overall. 
 
2016 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer Awards
 
First Team All-Conference
F – Ismael Noumansana, Lenoir-Rhyne
F – Elma N’For, Wingate
F – Jon Ander, Wingate
F – Andre D Giorgi, Tusculum
MF – Aksel Juul, Wingate
MF – Callum Ross, Wingate
MF – Danilo da Silva, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Tom Read, Carson-Newman
D – Alex Nelson, Wingate
D – Tom Seery, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Vicente Munoz, Wingate
D – Damian Gaona, Wingate
GK – Pablo Jara, Wingate
 
Second Team All-Conference
F – Victor Peres, Lincoln Memorial
F – Ryan Ejezie, Queens
F – Aladdin Elfares, Coker
F – Andreas Kvam, Tusculum
MF – Corey Brown, Queens
MF – Mark Fernandez, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Daniele Proch, Catawba
MF – Josh Alderson, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Guillermo Lazcano, Tusculum
D – Georgios Charkoutsakis, Tusculum
D – Matt Wilkinson, Catawba
D – Oscar Mitchell, Mars Hill
GK – Jorge Alvarez, Tusculum
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference
F – Stian Sanner, Mars Hill
F – Marius Staalby, Carson-Newman
F – George Burne, Lincoln Memorial
F – Ryan McPhillips, Brevard (Tie)
F – Tyler Nelson, Brevard (Tie)
MF – Ian Orr, Catawba
MF – Henrique Rezek, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Isai Hernandez, Tusculum
MF – Alvaro Urena, Coker
D – Ronaldo de Jesus, Lincoln Memorial
D – Phillipp Hollenhorst, Catawba
D – Nathaniel Scere, Tusculum
D – Hisham Abdelaziz, Lincoln Memorial
GK – Joe Boyd, Carson-Newman
 
Player of the Year: Ismael Noumansana, Lenoir-Rhyne
Freshman of the Year: Daniele Proch, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Gary Hamill, Wingate
Fair Play Award: Coker

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS