Volleyball

Volleyball Falls in Regular-Season Finale

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Newberry picked up a three-game sweep of visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at Eleazer Arena.  The Wolves improved to 19-11 and 16-6 in the SAC with the 25-21, 25-17 and 25-19 in the regular-season finale for both teams.  The Lady Indians fall to 16-12 and 13-9.

Catawba hit only 12.1% and were led by Alex Hopper’s (Madison, N.C./McMichael) nine kills.  Kimberly Hurtado (Indian Trail, N.C./Sun Valley) followed with eight kills and added three blocks.  Audrey Hoffman (Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek) delivered seven kills.  Libero Meredith Furr (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) recorded 30 digs.

Newberry got 10 kills each from Madison Darby-McClure and Toni-Anne Whitlow in the win.  Kensley Jordan had 17 digs and setter Maggie Marsh handed out 31 assists with two blocks, two aces and five kills.

The Wolves rallied late to take the opening set.  Trailing 20-18, Newberry got a kill from Darby-McClure and two Catawba hitting errors to lead 21-20.  Two more Lady Indian miscues pushed the margin to 23-20.  Hurtado got a kill for the Lady Indians, but Whitlow had back-to-back kills to end the set.

Newberry took a 7-2 lead early in set two.  Catawba would pull within 14-12 on a kill by McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden), but the Wolves reeled off the next five points.  A Whitlow kill also ended set two.

The Wolves used a 9-2 run to grab a 14-7 edge in the final set.  Catawba rallied back and was within 18-16 after a kill by Rachel Stanford (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee).  Newberry scored five of the next six points to regain control.  A Maggie Marsh kill ended the set.

The teams will meet again at Newberry on Tuesday at 7 pm in the opening round of the SAC Tournament.  The Wolves earned the #3-seed, while Catawba is seeded sixth. 

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS