Volleyball

Howard Named to All-SAC Volleyball First Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba senior middle Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance) has been named to the 2016 First Team All-South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Team.  Queens outside hitter Meredith Jones was voted the Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Emily Conlin was the Freshman of the Year.  Jenny Michael, of Lincoln Memorial, was tabbed as Coach of the Year.

Howard fought through an injury-plagued senior season to lead the team in blocking at 0.91 per set with 11 solo and 52 assisted blocks.  She played in 20 of 29 matches on the year and a total of 69 of the 110 sets.  Howard hit at a team-best 31.7% with 160 total kills.  She finished second on the squad with 2.32 kills per set.

Jones closed the regular season ranking first in four categories in the SAC, including kills per set (3.71) and total kills (386).  In addition, Jones has also posted 10 double-doubles on the season and earned three Player of the Week honors.
 
Conlin led the SAC with 1246 assists and averaged 10.30 per set. Conlin was also named the AstroTurf South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Specialist of the Week two times during the season.  Michael led the Railsplitters to the most single season SAC wins in program history as they posted 17 conferences wins and finished second in the league.

First Team

Outside Hitter: Meredith Jones, Queens
Outside Hitter: Abby Saehler, Wingate
Setter: Abby Cash, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Marissa Mitter, Anderson
Setter: Samantha Cash, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Logan Hayward, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Bri Howard, Catawba
Defensive Specialist: Melissa Mazur, Tusculum
 
Second Team

Outside Hitter: Oakley Attaway, Wingate
Setter: Emily Conlin, Anderson
Middle Blocker: Emily Steele, Lenoir-Rhyne
Middle Blocker: Madison Darby-McClure, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Brooke Redmond, Lenoir-Rhyne
Setter: Sydney Kunz, Queens
Middle Blocker: Rachel Burts, Anderson
Defensive Specialist: Treslyn Ortiz, Wingate
 
Honorable Mention

Setter: Rachell Alles, Wingate
Middle Blocker: Laryssa Welch, Tusculum
Outside Hitter: Kiera Holland, Lincoln Memorial
Setter: Maggie Marsh, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Liz Brock, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Rebecca Cochran, Queens
Libero: Taylor Lowe, Carson-Newman
Defensive Specialist: Megan Mancini, Queens
 
All-Freshman

Emily Conlin, Anderson
Rachel Alles, Wingate
Toni-Anne Whitlow, Newberry
Treslyn Ortiz, Wingate
Marnie Streeter, Carson-Newman
Hallie Zumack, Tusculum
 
Player of the Year: Meredith Jones, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Emily Conlin, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Jenny Michael, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS