Volleyball

Howard Named to All-SAC Volleyball First Team

16_VB_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba senior middle Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance) has been named to the 2016 First Team All-South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Team.  Queens outside hitter Meredith Jones was voted the Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Emily Conlin was the Freshman of the Year.  Jenny Michael, of Lincoln Memorial, was tabbed as Coach of the Year.

Howard fought through an injury-plagued senior season to lead the team in blocking at 0.91 per set with 11 solo and 52 assisted blocks.  She played in 20 of 29 matches on the year and a total of 69 of the 110 sets.  Howard hit at a team-best 31.7% with 160 total kills.  She finished second on the squad with 2.32 kills per set.

Jones closed the regular season ranking first in four categories in the SAC, including kills per set (3.71) and total kills (386).  In addition, Jones has also posted 10 double-doubles on the season and earned three Player of the Week honors.
 
Conlin led the SAC with 1246 assists and averaged 10.30 per set. Conlin was also named the AstroTurf South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Specialist of the Week two times during the season.  Michael led the Railsplitters to the most single season SAC wins in program history as they posted 17 conferences wins and finished second in the league.

First Team

Outside Hitter: Meredith Jones, Queens
Outside Hitter: Abby Saehler, Wingate
Setter: Abby Cash, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Marissa Mitter, Anderson
Setter: Samantha Cash, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Logan Hayward, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Bri Howard, Catawba
Defensive Specialist: Melissa Mazur, Tusculum
 
Second Team

Outside Hitter: Oakley Attaway, Wingate
Setter: Emily Conlin, Anderson
Middle Blocker: Emily Steele, Lenoir-Rhyne
Middle Blocker: Madison Darby-McClure, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Brooke Redmond, Lenoir-Rhyne
Setter: Sydney Kunz, Queens
Middle Blocker: Rachel Burts, Anderson
Defensive Specialist: Treslyn Ortiz, Wingate
 
Honorable Mention

Setter: Rachell Alles, Wingate
Middle Blocker: Laryssa Welch, Tusculum
Outside Hitter: Kiera Holland, Lincoln Memorial
Setter: Maggie Marsh, Newberry
Outside Hitter: Liz Brock, Lincoln Memorial
Outside Hitter: Rebecca Cochran, Queens
Libero: Taylor Lowe, Carson-Newman
Defensive Specialist: Megan Mancini, Queens
 
All-Freshman

Emily Conlin, Anderson
Rachel Alles, Wingate
Toni-Anne Whitlow, Newberry
Treslyn Ortiz, Wingate
Marnie Streeter, Carson-Newman
Hallie Zumack, Tusculum
 
Player of the Year: Meredith Jones, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Emily Conlin, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Jenny Michael, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS