Soccer (M)

Proch Earns NSCAA All-Southeast Region Honors

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Catawba freshman midfielder Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) has been named to the NSCAA All-Southeast Region Third Team men’s soccer squad.  He is the first All-Region selection for Catawba since 2013 and only second since the 2007 season.

Proch led the Catawba Indians with eight goals and seven assists on the year.  He ranked seventh in the conference in both categories, while standing fourth with 23 total points.  Three of his eight goals went for game-winners.


2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Pablo Jara (So., Wingate, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Cristobal Allendes (Sr., Pfeiffer, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Alex Nelson (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
DEF - Jordan Skelton (So., Lander, Newcastle, England)
MF - Hugo Delhommelle (So., Lander, Rennes, France)
MF - Martim Galvao (Sr., Pfeiffer, Lisbon, Portugal)
MF - Aksel Juul (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
MF - Callum Ross (Jr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
F - Andre DeGiorgi (Jr., Tusculum, Lisbon, Portugal)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
F - Ismael Noumansana (Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Reims, France)
F - Nathan Regis (Sr., Pfeiffer, Arima, Trinidad and Tobago)

Second Team
GK - Lex Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Sam Jones (Fr., Young Harris, Cardiff, Wales)
DEF - Jackie Kay (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Guillermo Lazcano (Sr., Tusculum, Aviles, Spain)
DEF - Tom Seery (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bristol, England)
MF - Josh Alderson (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Formby, England)
MF - Jamie North (Jr., Lander, Norfolk, England)
MF - Jorge Salvat (Sr., Limestone, San Sebastian de los Reyes, Spain)
F - Sam Lofts (Jr., Lander, Swindon, England)
F - Santi Moar (Sr., Pfeiffer, Ordes, Spain)
F - Elma Nfor (Jr., Wingate, Yaounda, Cameroon)

Third Team
GK - Jens Hordvik (Jr., Barton, Arendal, Norway)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Giorgios Charkoutsakis (Fr., Tusculum, Crete, Greece)
DEF - Sam Hibbert (Sr., Limestone, Warrington, England)
DEF - Macauley King (So., Young Harris, Narborough, England)
MF - Daniele Proch (Fr., Catawba, Arco, Italy)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Sao Jose, Brazil)
MF - Andre Simmond (Jr., USC Aiken, Manchester, N.H.)
F - Danilo da Silva (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Campinas, Brazil)
F - Liam Moore (Fr., Montevallo, Milton Keynes, England)
F - Levin Sandman (So., Francis Marion, Heidelberg, Germany)

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS