Soccer (M)

Proch Earns NSCAA All-Southeast Region Honors

16_MSOC_ProchNSCAA

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Catawba freshman midfielder Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) has been named to the NSCAA All-Southeast Region Third Team men’s soccer squad.  He is the first All-Region selection for Catawba since 2013 and only second since the 2007 season.

Proch led the Catawba Indians with eight goals and seven assists on the year.  He ranked seventh in the conference in both categories, while standing fourth with 23 total points.  Three of his eight goals went for game-winners.


2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Pablo Jara (So., Wingate, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Cristobal Allendes (Sr., Pfeiffer, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Alex Nelson (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
DEF - Jordan Skelton (So., Lander, Newcastle, England)
MF - Hugo Delhommelle (So., Lander, Rennes, France)
MF - Martim Galvao (Sr., Pfeiffer, Lisbon, Portugal)
MF - Aksel Juul (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
MF - Callum Ross (Jr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
F - Andre DeGiorgi (Jr., Tusculum, Lisbon, Portugal)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
F - Ismael Noumansana (Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Reims, France)
F - Nathan Regis (Sr., Pfeiffer, Arima, Trinidad and Tobago)

Second Team
GK - Lex Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Sam Jones (Fr., Young Harris, Cardiff, Wales)
DEF - Jackie Kay (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Guillermo Lazcano (Sr., Tusculum, Aviles, Spain)
DEF - Tom Seery (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bristol, England)
MF - Josh Alderson (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Formby, England)
MF - Jamie North (Jr., Lander, Norfolk, England)
MF - Jorge Salvat (Sr., Limestone, San Sebastian de los Reyes, Spain)
F - Sam Lofts (Jr., Lander, Swindon, England)
F - Santi Moar (Sr., Pfeiffer, Ordes, Spain)
F - Elma Nfor (Jr., Wingate, Yaounda, Cameroon)

Third Team
GK - Jens Hordvik (Jr., Barton, Arendal, Norway)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Giorgios Charkoutsakis (Fr., Tusculum, Crete, Greece)
DEF - Sam Hibbert (Sr., Limestone, Warrington, England)
DEF - Macauley King (So., Young Harris, Narborough, England)
MF - Daniele Proch (Fr., Catawba, Arco, Italy)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Sao Jose, Brazil)
MF - Andre Simmond (Jr., USC Aiken, Manchester, N.H.)
F - Danilo da Silva (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Campinas, Brazil)
F - Liam Moore (Fr., Montevallo, Milton Keynes, England)
F - Levin Sandman (So., Francis Marion, Heidelberg, Germany)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«December 2017»
1
December 1

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 1)

2
December 2

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 2) W-2nd;M-4th

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff Classic

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 43-60

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 58-103

3456789
December 9

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 73-87

1011
December 11

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH 51-52

12
December 12

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S 76-73

13141516
December 16

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 63-46

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-76

17
December 17

Swimming MEN vs. QUEENS 58-133

Swimming WOMEN vs. QUEENS 69-120

1819
December 19

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

20212223
24252627282930
December 30

Basketball (W) @ Virginia Union 2 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS