Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Return to Court For Sweep of Emmanuel

13_MT_PatchMichael

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams returned to the court for the spring season on Sunday and both recorded wins over visiting Emmanuel at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 3-2 with a 7-2 victory and the women upped their record to 5-0 with a 6-3 win.  Emmanuel’s men fell to 1-6 and the women to 0-7.

The men opened with a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) combined to win at #1 doubles and won their singles matches in identical 7-5, 6-4 fashion.  Freshman Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) also claimed a win in doubles and singles.

The Lady Indians also led 2-1 after doubles and moved within a point of the win after a default and Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) straight-set win at #1 singles.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wisc./Divine Savior Holy Angels) got Catawba over the top as both rallied from a set down to win in a third set super tiebreaker.

The tennis teams will open conference play on Thursday at Anderson at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, EMMANUEL 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Carlos Romero 7-5, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Jorge Canadas 7-5, 6-4
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Lucas Pereira 6-1, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Enrique Alcacer 3-6, 6-2, 10-4
5. Guillaume Watteeuw (E) d. Cason Hiers 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Dustin Dodson 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Braden Anglin/David Forehand 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Romero/Alcacer 8-3
3. Canadas/Watteeuw (E) d. Miller/Rocko 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 3-2, Emmanuel 1-6.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, EMMANUEL 3
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Fantine Botella 7-6, 6-3
2. Pearllan Cipriano (E) d. Sophie Hirsch 7-6, 6-4
3. Maria Raich (E) d. Kristen Rocko 7-5, 1-6, 10-8
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Chloe O'Connor 5-7, 7-6, 10-1
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Abi Muesse  5-7, 6-0, 10-7
6. Emily Corcoran (C) won by default

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS