Baseball

Almond and Raper Pound Out Four Hits in Loss at Belmont Abbey

BELMONT, N.C. -- Belmont Abbey scoring in all but one inning in prevailing 12-9 over visiting Catawba in baseball action on Tuesday afternoon at Abbey Yard.  The Crusaders, ranked 18th in NCAA II, improve to 3-2, while the 21st-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 2-3.

Down 2-1 in the third, Catawba took its only lead of the day.  Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) hit sacrifice flies to put the Indians on top.  The Crusaders quickly wiped away the deficit with a five-run frame.

Nick Beinlich hit his second solo home run of the day and Thomas Yoder capped the frame with a three-run shot.  Catawba was able to tie the game in the fourth.  Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) singled home a run and Raper singled home two more before Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) scored on a balk to knot the score at 7-all.

Belmont Abbey came right back to go on top 9-7 in the bottom half.  Jakob Rolly had a sacrifice fly and Kennan Stanley a RBI double.  The Indians crept within 10-9 om the seventh after Almond’s RBI double and Coble’s fielder’s choice that brought in Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley).  That would be all the scoring for the Indians and the Crusaders added single runs in their seventh and eighth for the final margin.

Almond and Raper both delivered four hits for the Indians.  Two of Almond’s hits were doubles and Roper had three RBI.  Hanes homered and walked three times.  Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) started for Catawba and allowed seven runs off six hits in two and a third innings.  Ryan Kahny (High Point, N.C./Central) took the loss in relief.

Five Crusaders had two hits.  Colin Rosenbaum joined Beinlich and Yoder with home runs.  Cameron Busby started and allowed seven runs over four innings.  Ross Garrett got the win in relief and Brady Hill tossed the ninth to earn a save.

Catawba will be idle until February 18 which it hosts Shippensburg in a doubleheader starting at 1 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS