Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Blank JC Smith

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams swept visiting J.C. Smith on Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 5-2 with the 9-0 victory, while the women upped their mark to 6-1 with an identical 9-0 win.  It was the opener for JCSU.

The Indian men lost only five games in singles after sweeping the doubles competition.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake), Iago Montero Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) had wins in both singles and double.

The women got singles and doubles wins from Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis), Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Laura Isenhour (Salisbury, N.C./Carson).

Catawba’s men will return to action at home on Tuesday, hosting Pfeiffer at 2 pm.  The women will host Pfeiffer on Wednesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Marlowe Anderson 6-1, 6-2
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tarick Miller 6-0, 6-0
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Gerald Miller 6-0, 6-0
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Bradley Girgorio 6-0, 6-0
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Eric Lopez 6-0, 6-1
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Anthony Jefferson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Anderson/T.Miller 8-1
2. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Girgorio/Jefferson 8-1
3. Michael Patch/Christopher Derrick (C) d. G.Miller/Lopez 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 5-2, JC Smith 0-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-0
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aria Springfield 6-1, 6-2
3. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Kaylin Roman 7-5, 6-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Michaela Colvin 6-0, 6-1
5. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Alisa Stevenson 6-0, 6-1
6. Laura Isenhour (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Erisa Onchi (C) d. Ogundipe/Roman 8-2
2. Wooldridge/Isenhour (C) d. Springfield/Colvin 8-3
3. Corcoran/Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 6-1, JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS