Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Blank JC Smith

17_MT_SmethurstBradLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams swept visiting J.C. Smith on Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 5-2 with the 9-0 victory, while the women upped their mark to 6-1 with an identical 9-0 win.  It was the opener for JCSU.

The Indian men lost only five games in singles after sweeping the doubles competition.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake), Iago Montero Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) had wins in both singles and double.

The women got singles and doubles wins from Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis), Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Laura Isenhour (Salisbury, N.C./Carson).

Catawba’s men will return to action at home on Tuesday, hosting Pfeiffer at 2 pm.  The women will host Pfeiffer on Wednesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Marlowe Anderson 6-1, 6-2
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tarick Miller 6-0, 6-0
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Gerald Miller 6-0, 6-0
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Bradley Girgorio 6-0, 6-0
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Eric Lopez 6-0, 6-1
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Anthony Jefferson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Anderson/T.Miller 8-1
2. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Girgorio/Jefferson 8-1
3. Michael Patch/Christopher Derrick (C) d. G.Miller/Lopez 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 5-2, JC Smith 0-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-0
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aria Springfield 6-1, 6-2
3. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Kaylin Roman 7-5, 6-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Michaela Colvin 6-0, 6-1
5. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Alisa Stevenson 6-0, 6-1
6. Laura Isenhour (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Erisa Onchi (C) d. Ogundipe/Roman 8-2
2. Wooldridge/Isenhour (C) d. Springfield/Colvin 8-3
3. Corcoran/Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 6-1, JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS