Swimming

Men Set Three School Marks on Last Day of BMC Championships

17_SWIM_ZaninovicMarioLRfree

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba concluded four days of swimming action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center and saw the men set three school records in the final session.  The men ended up sixth among 11 teams, while the women were eighth among 13 schools.

Freshman Mario Zaninovic opened the night with a record in the longest event, the 1650 free.  Zaninovic lowered his own record he set earlier this season by nine seconds in posting a time of 16:01.22.  The NCAA ‘B’ cut time put him in sixth place.  Also swimming in the event was Dustin Ruppart (16th- 17:35.29), Robert McCue (19th- 17:47.11) and Dylan Twiddy (21st- 18:35.19).  

Federico Borrego Higareda set a school record in the 200 breast of 2:01.32.  He finished fifth with a NCAA ‘B’ cut.  The other school mark went to Michael King in the 200 fly.  The sophomore posted a NCAA ‘B’ cut time of 1:50.82 and won the B final.  Arnold Blohme finished 20th with a time of 1:57.59.

Dominik Brus earned a finals swim in the 200 back and was seventh in his time of 1:50.61.  Aly Hegazi went eighth in the 100 free (46.28) and Joao Barreto won the B final with a time of 46.09. 

For the women, Cassie Shear posted a 13th-place finish in the 200 breast (2:27.59).  Jess Daniel was 13th in the 200 fly (2:15.82) with Emily Najar right behind in 14th (2:20.08).  Amy Cujas came home 19th in the 100 free (53.89).
 
  The women 400 free relay team of Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Najar, Daniel and Cujas posted a time of 3:43.66 to finish 10th.  The men’s team of Hegazi, Higareda, Brus and Barreto went sixth with a time of 3:03.84.

Final Scores - Women
1. Queens 1584.5; 2. Wingate 1551; 3. Carson-Newman 1126; 4. SCAD 748; 5. Limestone 506; 6. Converse 386;
7. Davis & Elkins 379.5; 8. Catawba 330; 9t. Fairmont State 329; 9t. Lenoir Rhyne; 329; 11. Chowan 313;
12. Barton 169; 13. Salem International 60.

Final Scores - Men
1. Queens 1682; 2. Wingate 1293; 3. Carson-Newman 1036; 4. Limestone 833; 5. SCAD 566; 6. Catawba 557;
7. Lenoir Rhyne 400; 8. Davis & Elkins 386; 9. Fairmont State 348; 10. Barton 277; 11. Salem International 98.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS