Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Roll Past Brevard

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams claimed South Atlantic Conference wins over visiting Brevard on Sunday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 6-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC with an 8-1 victory, while the women took a 9-0 decision to move to 8-1 and 1-1.  Brevard’s men fell to 1-6 and 0-3 and the women to 0-5 and 0-3.

Catawba’s women had claimed the match win after doubles as a shorthanded Tornado squad had to default three matches with only four players.  Catawba took wins at #1 and #2 doubles to get to five points.  The ladies did not drop a game in winning the four singles matches.

The Catawba men led 2-1 after doubles and went on two win the six singles matches all in straight sets.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) had wins in both singles and doubles for Catawba.

Both teams will host Wingate for league matches on Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, BREVARD 1
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Cre Still 7-5, 6-1
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tom Mittring 7-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. JR Davis 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tim Hengst 6-1, 6-4
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Chris Plasa 6-2, 6-1
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Will Christiansen 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Mittring/Davis 8-4
2. Still/Christiansen (B) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Hengst/Plasa 8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 6-3, 2-0 SAC; Brevard 1-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, BREVARD 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Kelsey Kushner 8-0
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sam Miranda 8-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Katie Hatter 8-0
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Carmen Boone 8-0
5. Maddy Henderson (C) won by default
6. Emily Corcoran (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Kushner/Miranda 8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Hatter/Boone 8-0
3. Henderson/Marina Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 8-1, 1-1 SAC; Brevard 0-5, 0-3 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS