Basketball (W)

Johnson Drops 20 in Final Home Game Loss to LMU

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Lincoln Memorial, ranked ninth in NCAA II, earned an 88-67 win over host Catawba in a physical South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball game on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  With the win, the Railsplitters claim the SAC Championship as they improve to 24-3 overall and 19-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 15-12 and 12-10.

In a game that saw a combined 55 fouls and 63 free throws, LMU began to pull away midway through the second quarter.  Catawba had matched the Railsplitters early and trailed 33-32 after a three-pointer by Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) at the 5:34 mark of the quarter.  LMU went on a 9-0 run over the next three minutes to bolt ahead 42-32.

LMU increased a 49-40 halftime lead to 16 with the first seven points of the second half.  Catawba would never get back within single digits.

The Lady Indians shot just 31% which included a dismal third quarter of 3-for-17 (18%).  LMU shot 45% and dominated the rebounding with a 59-30 margin.

Johnson led Catawba with 20 points as the lone Lady Indian senior playing her final home game.  Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance) added 16 points.

Megan Pittman posted a double-double for the visitors with 21 points and 12 rebounds.  Rachel Griffith added 15 points, while Shea Coker had 13.  Josey Harding pulled down 19 rebounds.

Catawba earned the seventh seed in the upcoming SAC Tournament and will travel to Anderson on Wednesday for a first round matchup with the Trojans.  Tip is scheduled for 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede,
Soccer (W) @ Coker, 4:30VideoStats
Volleyball @ Carson-Newman, 5:00VideoStats
Football vs. MARS HILL, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Coker, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede 

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS