Basketball (W)

Four Earn Post-Season SAC Women's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Four Catawba women's basketball players were honored as the South Atlantic Conference announced its post-season awards on Thursday.  Earning first team All-SAC honors were senior Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) and junior Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance).  Serena Brown (Ft. Washington, Md./Bowie) was an honorable mention selection, while Madison Hallman (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) claimed a spot on the All-Freshman team.

Johnson is scoring 17 points a game for Catawba and has canned a team-high 69 three-pointers.  She is shooting 43.4% from behind the arc and is an 85% free throw shooter with both categories leading the conference.  Rogers leads Catawba in scoring (18.2) and rebounding (9.0).  She is shooting 51% from the field and has made 73.7% from the line.
Brown finished the regular season as the league leader in assists at 5.5 a game.  She has chipped in with 10.5 points a game and 3.9 rebounds.  Hallman is currently averaging 5.6 points a game with 21 three-pointers.  She has 20 steals and 19 assists.
Lincoln Memorial's Megan Pittman was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Alexy Mollenhauer was voted the Freshman of the Year.  Krystal Evans, from Lincoln Memorial, was tabbed the Coach of the Year.

2016-17 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams
First Team
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Terri Rogers, Catawba
Mika Wester, Carson-Newman
Bri Johnson, Catawba
Marta Miscenko, Wingate
Madison Lenox, Brevard
 
Second Team
Danasia Witherspoon, Wingate
Shea Coker, Lincoln Memorial
Meg Essex, Newberry
Heather Jankowy, Anderson
Kailyn Brooks, Carson-Newman
Nicola Handreck, Newberry
 
Honorable Mention
Josey Harding, Lincoln Memorial
Jasmine Franklin, Anderson
Kasey Johnson, Tusculum
Paige Chavis, Mars Hill
Serena Brown, Catawba
Chelsey Romero, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
All-Freshman
Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Madison Baggett, Anderson
Sydney Duggins, Lincoln Memorial
Madison Hallman, Catawba
Aliyah Farmer, Mars Hill
 
Player of the Year: Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Freshman of the Year: Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Krystal Evans, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede,
Soccer (W) @ Coker, 4:30VideoStats
Volleyball @ Carson-Newman, 5:00VideoStats
Football vs. MARS HILL, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Coker, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede 

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS