Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Puts Three on All-SAC Teams

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Three Catawba College men’s basketball players earned post-season honors as announced by the South Atlantic Conference on Thursday.  Second team all-league honors went to senior KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Benbigh/Henry CC) and junior Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna).  Junior Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) was an honorable mention selection.

Arrington averaged 15 points a game for Catawba this season.  He chipped in with 5.3 rebounds a contest and handed out 53 assists.  Arrington connected on 45% of shots with 36 three-point field goals and shot 75% at the line.

Taylor led Catawba in scoring at 17.6 a game.  He also led the team with 106 assists and 43 steals.  Taylor canned 50.7% of his shot attempts and was an 82% free throw shooter.

Morrison was second to Taylor in scoring for Catawba at 15.8 a contest.  He was the team’s top rebounder at 7.0 a game.  Morrison shot 46% from the field and handed out 48 assists to go along with 34 steals and 24 blocks.

Charles Clark, of Carson-Newman, was voted the Player of the Year with Newberry’s Marshall Lange taking homo Freshman of the Year honors.  Lincoln Memorial’s Josh Schertz was tabbed as the Coach of the Year.
 
 
2016-17 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball All-Conference Teams
First Team
Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Chris Perry, Lincoln Memorial
Randall Shaw, Anderson
Jalin Alexander, Queens
Mike Baez, Wingate
 
Second Team
Sawyer Williams, Carson-Newman
Jameel Taylor, Catawba
Todd Withers, Queens
Dorian Pinson, Lincoln Memorial
KJ Arrington, Catawba
Josh Dominguez, Wingate
 
Honorable Mention
Daniel Camps, Queens
Kendall Patterson, Tusculum
Mike Davis, Queens
Jerrin Morrison, Catawba
Keith Griffin, Wingate
Darrion Evans, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
All-Freshman
Marshall Lange, Newberry
Cornelius Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
Carlos Dotson, Anderson
Daniel Carr, Queens
Justin Hartfield, Mars Hill
 
Player of the Year: Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Freshman of the Year: Marshall Lange, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede,
Soccer (W) @ Coker, 4:30VideoStats
Volleyball @ Carson-Newman, 5:00VideoStats
Football vs. MARS HILL, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Coker, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede 

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS