Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Falls Twice to Open Hilton Head Trip

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba fell in its first two matches of its spring break trip to Hilton Head Island.  The Catawba men lost to Northwood 6-3 on Saturday night and 7-2 to Palm Beach Atlantic on Sunday morning.  The Catawba Indians are 7-7 on the year.  Northwood improved to 2-1 and PBA to 3-2.

Freshman Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) has accounted for three of Catawba’s points.  He claimed wins at #5 singles in both matches and teamed with Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) for a win over Northwood at #2 doubles. 

Catawba had led Northwood after doubles as Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) had won at #1 doubles, but only Hiers could win at singles in closely contested matches.  The Indians could not grab a doubles point against Palm Beach Atlantic with Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) joining Hiers with a singles win.

The men will face Salem International on Monday and Michigan Tech on Tuesday to conclude its trip.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NORTHWOOD 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Austin Woody (N) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-4
2. Kobus Sauerman (N) d. Luca Picci 6-3, 6-2
3. Francois Sauerman (N) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-4
4. David Reinauer (N) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Lorenz Bialkowski 4-6, 6-3, 10-5
6. Ivan Medvynskyi (N) d. Adam Rocko 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Woody/K. Sauerman 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. F. Sauerman/Reinauer 9-8
3. Medvynskyi/Hayden Drury (N) d. Brad Smethurst/Iago Nunez 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 7-6, Northwood 2-1.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Pato Zarazua (PBA) d. Michael Patch 7-5, 6-1
2. Rafael Lenz (PBA) d. Luca Picci 6-2, 6-1
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Philipp Hoffmann 7-6, 6-7, 11-9
4. Bernardo Ferreira (PBA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Carlos Meneses 6-1, 6-2
6. Stanislav Feofilov (PBA) d. Adam Rocko 6-0, 4-6, 10-8

Doubles
1. Lenz/Ferreira (PBA) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Zarazua/Pietro de Silva (PBA) d. Reid/Hiers 8-3
3. Hoffmann/Thomas Salmon (PBA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 7-7, Palm Beach Atlantic 3-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS