Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Falls Twice to Open Hilton Head Trip

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba fell in its first two matches of its spring break trip to Hilton Head Island.  The Catawba men lost to Northwood 6-3 on Saturday night and 7-2 to Palm Beach Atlantic on Sunday morning.  The Catawba Indians are 7-7 on the year.  Northwood improved to 2-1 and PBA to 3-2.

Freshman Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) has accounted for three of Catawba’s points.  He claimed wins at #5 singles in both matches and teamed with Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) for a win over Northwood at #2 doubles. 

Catawba had led Northwood after doubles as Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) had won at #1 doubles, but only Hiers could win at singles in closely contested matches.  The Indians could not grab a doubles point against Palm Beach Atlantic with Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) joining Hiers with a singles win.

The men will face Salem International on Monday and Michigan Tech on Tuesday to conclude its trip.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NORTHWOOD 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Austin Woody (N) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-4
2. Kobus Sauerman (N) d. Luca Picci 6-3, 6-2
3. Francois Sauerman (N) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-4
4. David Reinauer (N) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Lorenz Bialkowski 4-6, 6-3, 10-5
6. Ivan Medvynskyi (N) d. Adam Rocko 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Woody/K. Sauerman 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. F. Sauerman/Reinauer 9-8
3. Medvynskyi/Hayden Drury (N) d. Brad Smethurst/Iago Nunez 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 7-6, Northwood 2-1.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Pato Zarazua (PBA) d. Michael Patch 7-5, 6-1
2. Rafael Lenz (PBA) d. Luca Picci 6-2, 6-1
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Philipp Hoffmann 7-6, 6-7, 11-9
4. Bernardo Ferreira (PBA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Carlos Meneses 6-1, 6-2
6. Stanislav Feofilov (PBA) d. Adam Rocko 6-0, 4-6, 10-8

Doubles
1. Lenz/Ferreira (PBA) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Zarazua/Pietro de Silva (PBA) d. Reid/Hiers 8-3
3. Hoffmann/Thomas Salmon (PBA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 7-7, Palm Beach Atlantic 3-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS