Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Close Hilton Head Trip With Wins

15_WT_RockoKristenPFE

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba finished its slate of Hilton Head matches on Tuesday with both the men and women coming out victorious.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 9-7 with a 9-0 sweep of Michigan Tech, while the women topped Davis & Elkins 5-4 to improve to 10-5.  Michigan Tech fell to 0-2 and Davis & Elkins to 3-4.

The women pulled out a tight match with Kristin Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) earning the winning point at #2 singles with a 10-3 victory in a third-set super tiebreaker.  The teams split the six singles matches after Catawba won two of the three doubles. 

Rocko teamed with Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) to win at #2 doubles, while Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) claimed a 9-8 win at #1 doubles.  Wooldridge and Henderson also won their singles matches.

The Catawba men cruised to its win.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) won in both singles and doubles.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took singles wins, while Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) were winners in doubles.

The teams return to action next Tuesday, hosting Coker in a conference match at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, MICHIGAN TECH 0
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. dos Santos 6-1, 0-6, 10-3
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Juan Felipe Chica 6-0, 6-0
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Ricardo Paes 6-4, 1-0, retired
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Illiya Chibirev 6-3, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tayler Bethke 8-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jacob Prochnow 8-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. dos Santos/Chica 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Paes/Prochnow 8-0
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Chibirev/Bethke 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 9-7, Michigan Tech 0-2.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, DAVIS & ELKINS 4
Singles
1. Laura Fermosel (DE) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-2, 7-5
2. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Elise Simon 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Ester Bolmenas 6-1, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Amanda Fewster 6-1, 6-0
5. Kelsie Roby (DE) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-3
6. Haileigh Carper (DE) d. Laura Isenhour 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Wooldridge (C) d. Fermosel/Simon 9-8
2. Rocko/Henderson (C) d. Fewster/Carper 8-1
3. Bolmenas/Roby (DE) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-5, Davis & Elkins 3-4

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS