Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Close Hilton Head Trip With Wins

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba finished its slate of Hilton Head matches on Tuesday with both the men and women coming out victorious.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 9-7 with a 9-0 sweep of Michigan Tech, while the women topped Davis & Elkins 5-4 to improve to 10-5.  Michigan Tech fell to 0-2 and Davis & Elkins to 3-4.

The women pulled out a tight match with Kristin Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) earning the winning point at #2 singles with a 10-3 victory in a third-set super tiebreaker.  The teams split the six singles matches after Catawba won two of the three doubles. 

Rocko teamed with Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) to win at #2 doubles, while Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) claimed a 9-8 win at #1 doubles.  Wooldridge and Henderson also won their singles matches.

The Catawba men cruised to its win.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) won in both singles and doubles.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took singles wins, while Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) were winners in doubles.

The teams return to action next Tuesday, hosting Coker in a conference match at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, MICHIGAN TECH 0
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. dos Santos 6-1, 0-6, 10-3
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Juan Felipe Chica 6-0, 6-0
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Ricardo Paes 6-4, 1-0, retired
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Illiya Chibirev 6-3, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tayler Bethke 8-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jacob Prochnow 8-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. dos Santos/Chica 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Paes/Prochnow 8-0
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Chibirev/Bethke 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 9-7, Michigan Tech 0-2.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, DAVIS & ELKINS 4
Singles
1. Laura Fermosel (DE) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-2, 7-5
2. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Elise Simon 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Ester Bolmenas 6-1, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Amanda Fewster 6-1, 6-0
5. Kelsie Roby (DE) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-3
6. Haileigh Carper (DE) d. Laura Isenhour 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Wooldridge (C) d. Fermosel/Simon 9-8
2. Rocko/Henderson (C) d. Fewster/Carper 8-1
3. Bolmenas/Roby (DE) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-5, Davis & Elkins 3-4

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS