Golf (W)

Barts Lowers Career Best as Women's Golf Finishes 7th at Pfeiffer Inv.

HARDEESVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba finished seventh out of 17 schools at the Pfeiffer Invitational which concluded on Tuesday at the 5,800-yard, par-72 Hilton Head Lakes Golf Club.  The Catawba Indians finished with a 616 total which is the second best two-round score in school history.  The school record is a 604 set in the fall of 2014.

Freshman Kaley Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex) nearly cracked the top 10, following her previous low of 75 Monday with an even better 74 on Tuesday to finish 11th with 149 total.  Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) went 74 and 78 to place 22nd on a 152 total.

West Georgia, with a 587 total, topped Wingate by four shots.  King was third with a 600 score. 

Franziska Bremm, of West Georgia, won a five-player playoff to take medalist honors.  She won on the first playoff hole.  Teammates Jordan Daniel and Layne Maria Carter joined Lenoir-Rhyne’s Abbey Hartsell and Mount Olive’s Matilda Wahren in the playoff after all finished with a 146 total.


PFEIFFER INVITATIONAL
 1. West Georgia  292-295=587
 2. Wingate  292-299=591
 3. King 297-303=600
 4. Lenoir-Rhyne  306-306=612
 5. Mount Olive  304-309=613
 6. Anderson  302-313=615
 7. Catawba  306-310=616
8t. Erskine  304-320=624
8t. Converse 309-315=624
10. Southern Wesleyan  325-324=649
11. Bridgewater 330-332=662
12. North Greenville  325-341=666
13t. Randolph-Macon  330-338=668
13t. Chowan  327-341=668
15. Quincy  332-347=679
16. Pfeiffer 333-353=686
17. Emmanuel 357-350=707

Catawba Finishers
11. Kaley Barts, 75-74=149
22. Madison Moore, 74-78=152
34. Sarah Coltrane, 77-80=157
35. Victoria Hedrick, 80-78=158
63. Jaime Cassell, 83-87=170

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS