Baseball

Baseball Romps to Series Opening Win Over Coker

15_BB_WeikerRussSACT

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba jumped on visiting Coker with 10 runs over the first three innings in taking a 12-1 win in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday night at Newman Park.  The 22nd-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 14-6 overall and 6-1 in the SAC, while the Cobras fall to 12-7 and 4-3.

Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) singled home a run with two outs in the first then doubled home a pair in a seven-run Catawba third that broke the game open.  The Indians sent a dozen men to the plate in the third, including a stretch of eight straight batters reaching safely.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) needed very little of the support as he gave up just one run off seven hits over seven frames to improve to 2-1.  He walked one and fanned six.  Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy) and Caleb Link (Salisbury, N.C./W. Rowan) each tossed a scoreless inning of relief. 

Offensively, Catawba rapped out 16 hits with Coble, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan), Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley), Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG), Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury), Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) and Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) all picking up two.

Darius Coldiron collected three of Coker’s seven hits.  Jon Koski drove in the lone run.  Will Sutton (3-2) took the loss has he allowed 10 runs (nine earned) off 10 hits in two and a third innings.  Jackson Back finished off the game with three shutout innings of relief and allowing just one hit.

The teams will wrap up the three-game series with a doubleheader on Saturday beginning at 1 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS