Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Comes Back From Four Down in Final Quarter

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Reid Lichtenberger (Austin, Texas/Vandergrift) capped a fourth-quarter rally on his goal with 1:55 to play as Catawba topped visiting Lincoln Memorial 13-12 in South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-4 overall and 1-1 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 4-3 and 0-1.

Catawba trailed 12-8 in the final quarter before reeling off the final five goals to steal the win.  Adam Golia had put LMU up 12-8 with 11:28 to go, but that tally was quickly answered by Joe Barber (Upper Marlboro, Md./Bishop McNamara).  Liam Lynch (Marietta, Ga./Pope) cut the margin to 12-10 just 30 seconds later.

Dalton Cook (St. Augustine, Fla./Bartram Trail) capitalized on a man-up situation, scoring off a pass from Chase Scott (Charlotte, N.C./S. Mecklenburg) to make it 12-11 with 7:58 left.  After a save from Ryan Applegate (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra), Catawba cleared and Lynch scored to tie it with 5:34 to play.

Catawba killed off a one-minute penalty with just under five minutes left after a missed LMU shot.  The Indians cleared and kept possession until Lichtenberger ripped a shot from the top into the upper right corner with 1:55 to go.  

LMU had several chances in the final two minutes to tie the game.  One chance was stopped by Applegate with 41 seconds left.  Catawba cleared, but a turnover gave the Railsplitters one last chance.  LMU got the ball to the offensive zone with 12 seconds to play, but the Indians knocked the ball loose.  A push was called with 1.9 seconds left, but Catawba blocked the last-ditch effort.

Barber and Cole Fanzo (Crofton, Md./S. River) each tallied three goals for Catawba.  Cook and Lynch had two goals.  Applegate made 16 saves.

Golia produced five goals for LMU.  Kyle Arcuri followed with four goals.  Hunter Clark went 15-of-25 on face-offs and grabbed 11 ground balls, while Joe Medel recorded six saves.

Catawba will host Mars Hill in SAC action next Saturday at 2 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS