Baseball

Baseball Splits DH With Coker; Moves Monday Game to Sunday

17_BB_SetzerLukeUNCP

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba and Coker split a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  Coker won the opener 10-1, while the 22nd-ranked Catawba Indians took the nightcap 13-2.  Catawba now stands at 15-7 overall and 7-2 in the SAC.  The Cobras are 13-8 and 5-4.

Forrest Arnold (2-0) tossed seven innings to earn the win in the opener for Coker.  He allowed a run on six hits with five strikeouts.  Griffin Hollifield had two perfect innings of relief.  The Cobras didn’t have any big innings, but scored in seven of the nine frames.  AJ Strnad’s two-run single in the sixth made it 7-1 and Jon Koski capped the game with a two-run homer in the ninth.

Koski had three hits as Coker battered seven Catawba hurlers for 15 hits.  Strnad, Robert Lybrand, Conner Cleary and Clint Allen all had two hits. 

Catawba came back to win the series with the 13-2 victory in game two.  Luke Setzer’s (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) two-run homer capped a four-run second that gave the Indians a 5-1 edge.  Catawba put the game away with a six-run fifth.

Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) improved to 2-0 as he pitched five innings, allowing two runs on five hits with five strikeouts.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) fanned three in two perfect innings of relief.

Setzer enjoyed a 4-for-4 game two, driving in two and scoring three times.  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) followed with three hits and Cameron Morrison (Robbins, N.C./N. Moore) scored three times.

Catawba has moved its scheduled game with St. Thomas Aquinas to Sunday with a 4 pm first pitch.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS