Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Tusculum

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Tusculum topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Friday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Tusculum men took a tight 5-3 win in men’s action with the Pioneer women claiming a 7-2 victory.  The TC men improve to 9-4 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 10-4 and 5-0.  The Catawba Indian men fall to 9-8 and 3-3 with the women now 10-6 and 2-4.

In men’s action, Tusculum pulled out to a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Catawba had won at #2, but the Pioneers got a close 8-6 win at #1 then took a 9-7 decision at #3.  The Pioneers would take the top two flights in singles, including #2 in three sets. 

Catawba came back with wins at #3 and #4 by Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), but TC win in straight sets at #6 singles to earn the five points.  Reid and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) were winners at the #2 doubles spot.

Tusculum’s women swept the three doubles match to jump to a 3-0 lead.  Wins at the top two singles flights secured the match win.  Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) got the Catawba wins at #4 and #5 singles.

The teams return to the courts on Sunday, hosting Carson-Newman at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 7-5
2. Yago Fernandez (T) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Toby de Klerk 6-4, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tashique Kader 6-4, 7-5
5. Cason Hiers (C) vs. Eduardo Munoz (T) unfinished
6. David Siegle (T) d. Adam Rocko 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
1. Kmetko/de Klerk (T) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Kader/Leon Seiz 8-4
3. Fernandez/Siegle (T) d. Miller/Rocko 9-7
RECORDS: Tusculum 9-4, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 9-8, 3-3 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-4, 6-0
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-2
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 8-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Sarah Baker 8-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Julia Lopez 8-5
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Wooldridge 8-1
2. McCullough/Jule Brass (T) d. Rocko/Henderson 8-2
3. Brooks/Amber Lackey (T) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 10-6, 2-4 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS