Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Tame Bobcats

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba picked up wins over visiting Lees-McRae in men’s and women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 9-0 victory, while the women were 8-1 winners.  The Catawba Indians improve to 10-9 on the men’s side with the women upping their mark to 11-7.  The Bobcat men fall to 1-7 and the women to 3-5.

Catawba lost only one set in singles with Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) rallying at the top flight after dropping the first set in a tiebreaker to win in three sets.  Miller, Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy), Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) won in both doubles and singles for the Indians.

The Catawba women won despite being without its top two singles players.  Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took over the top spot and claimed a win in three sets.  Winning in both doubles and singles for Catawba was Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) and Kristin Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda).

Catawba will be in action at home on Thursday, hosting Coker at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 6-7, 6-2, 10-7
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Garrett Lakey 6-0, 6-4
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-4, 6-1
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-2
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-3, 7-5
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Thomas Deeley 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Michael Patch/Luca Picci (C) d. Muniz/Lakey 8-5
2. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-5
3. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Deeley 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-9, Lees-McRae 1-7

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, LEES-McRAE 1
Singles
1. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Caroline Green 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Marina Geremias (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-3, 6-0
5. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-1, 6-2
6. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
1. Green/Langmade (LM) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
2. Geremias/Henderson (C) d. Acklin/Pierce 8-1
3. Corcoran/Saltus (C) d. Tittle/Chapman 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 11-7, Lees-McRae 3-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS