Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Tops Coker 6-3, Women Fall 5-4

13_MT_PatchMichael

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba wrapped up its home tennis schedule, splitting South Atlantic Conference matches with Coker on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indians men took a 6-3 win, while the Coker women pulled a 5-4 victory.  Catawba’s men are now 11-9 overall and 4-4 in the SAC, with the Cobras falling to 3-7 and 1-4.  Coker’s women improved to 3-5 and 2-3, while Catawba goes to 11-8 and 2-6.

The Catawba men came back from a 2-1 deficit after doubles to claim five of the six singles points.  Wins by Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) and Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) evened the match then Catawba reeled off wins at the lower three flights to earn the win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) won a narrow 7-6, 7-5 match at #6 and Cason Hiers (Ft. Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) claimed a three-set win at #5.

The Catawba women fell behind 3-0 after doubles and nearly pulled out a win without its top two players out with an injury and an illness.  Singles wins by Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) got Catawba its first two points then Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) rallied from a set down to even the match.

Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) got Catawba within a point of the win, but Coker was able to pull out three-set wins at the #2 and #6 flights to win the match.

Catawba travels to Lincoln Memorial on Saturday for a 2 pm match.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, COKER 3
Singles
1. Michael Patch (CAT) d. Henrik Hellbe 6-2, 6-3
2. Felix Schweyer (COK) d. Luca Picci 7-5, 7-6
3. Lucas Miller (CAT) d. Hunter Horton 0-6, 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (CAT) d. Dominic Allan 6-1, 6-4
5. Cason Hiers (CAT) d. Simon Bergbom 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
6. Adam Rocko (CAT) d. Walker Long 7-6, 7-5

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (CAT) d. Schweyer/Bergbom 8-6
2. Hellbe/Horton (COK) d. Reid/Hiers 9-7
3. Allan/Mark Watt (COK) d. Miller/Rocko 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 11-9, 4-4 SAC; Coker 3-7, 1-4 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Kristen Rocko (CAT) d. Jennifer Ruetten 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
2. Jennifer Mezei (COK) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
3. Marina Geremias (CAT) d. Jenna Gainey 6-2, 6-2
4. Maddy Henderson (CAT) d. Julia Sorrells 6-4, 6-0
5. Emily Corcoran (CAT) d. Suzanna Mickey 6-3, 6-4
6. Sarah Elliott (COK) d. Kirstin Saltus 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
1. Mezei/Gainey (COK) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
2. Ruetten/Sorrells (COK) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-4
3. Mickey/Elliott (COK) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-2
RECORDS: Coker 3-5, 2-3 SAC; Catawba 11-8, 2-6 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS