Baseball

Baseball Drops Series Opener to LMU

17_BSB_AlmondZachPFE

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial took the opener of a three-game South Atlantic Conference baseball series with 28th-ranked Catawba on Friday afternoon at Hennon Field.  The 11-9 win by the Railsplitters improve LMU to 16-14 overall and 7-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 20-8 and 10-3.

The Indians trailed 9-2 after five innings before putting together a rally that got the tying run to second in the ninth.  Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) connected on a two-run homer in the sixth and Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) added a two-run homer in the seventh, his second of the game, to cut the deficit to 9-6.

LMU added single runs in the seventh and eighth.  Eric Kalman’s ground out got home an unearned run in the seventh, while Nate Stinson homered in the eighth.

Two walks and an error loaded the bases for Catawba in the ninth.  After a strikeout, walks to Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) and Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) forced home a pair of runs.  The Indians cut it to 11-9 when Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) scored on a passed ball, but Dominic Moribito got Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) to ground out to third to preserve the win.

LMU answered Almond’s home run in the first with four in the bottom half.  Logan Augustine hit a two-run homer and Muta Crusoe singled home two runs with two outs.  The Railsplitters added four more in the fifth, two scoring on wild pitches with two outs.

Catawba collected 13 hits and drew five walks, but left 10 on base.  Setzer, Almond, Bowden, Hanes and Ben Bomberger (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central/Coastal Carolina) all had two hits. 

Augustine led LMU with three hits.  Timmy Wages had two hits, including a home run.  Brandon Jean (4-3) got the win with six and a third innings of work.  He allowed six runs on 10 hits.

The teams will finish the series with a doubleheader on Saturday at 1 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS