Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Queens

17_WT_HirschSophieLR

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Queens topped Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at Freedom Park.  The Queens men won 9-0 to improve to 9-1 overall and 7-0 in the SAC.  The Queens women moved to 7-3 and 5-2 after an 8-1 victory.  Catawba men are now 11-11 and 4-6 with the women falling to 11-10 and 2-8.

Queens took all three doubles in both matches then wrapped up the match in singles.  The lone point on the day for Catawba came from women’s #2 Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), who won in straight sets.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took a set at #6 singles for the men before falling in a third-set super tiebreaker.

The Catawba women are scheduled to travel to Winston-Salem State on Friday for a 2 pm match.  The men return to action on April 6 with a 2 pm match at Belmont Abbey.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Paolo Bompieri (Q) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-2
2. Agustin Aran Martin (Q) d. Luca Picci 6-0, 6-2
3. Andor Vas (Q) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-3
4. Giovanni Setti (Q) d. Ryen Reid 8-5
5. Zachary Williams (Q) d. Cason Hiers 8-4
6. Joel Dunlap (Q) d. Adam Rocko 3-6, 7-5, 10-7

Doubles
1. Bompieri/Vas (Q) d. Patch/Picci 8-1
2. Setti/Sebastian Meum (Q) d. Reid/Hiers 8-3
3. Dunlap/Will Roberson (Q) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Queens 9-1, 7-0 SAC; Catawba 11-11, 4-6 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Carlotta Nassi (Q) d. Erisa Onchi 6-0, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Gonzalez 6-1, 7-5
3. Melissa Laing (Q) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-2
4. Caroline Nielsen (Q) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-2, 6-2
5. Hannah Lehfeldt (Q) d. Marina Geremias 9-7
6. Isabel Fornies (Q) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2

Doubles
1. Nassi/Gonzalez (Q) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-3
2. Lehfeldt/Claire Hamilton (Q) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-1
3. Laing/Ana Bolson (Q) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-1
RECORDS: Queens 7-3, 5-2 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 2-8 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS