Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Rallies in Third Quarter to Top Coker

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba claimed an 11-10 win over visiting Coker in South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Shuford Stadium.  Cole Fanzo (Crofton, Md./S. River) and Liam Lynch (Marietta, Ga./Pope) each scored three goals to held the Catawba Indians improve to 6-5 overall and 3-2 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 3-6 and 1-3.

Catawba overcame a 6-4 deficit with a 5-0 run over a 15-minute span that started with Lynch’s goal with 3:03 left in the half that pulled the Indians within 6-5 at the break.  Fanzo tied the game in the opening minute of the third quarter and followed Justin Warnock’s (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford) go-ahead goal with another tally at the 10:12 mark for an 8-6 edge.

Coker closed the gap to 9-8 on a goal from Denton Wilks early in the fourth, but Lynch answered at the 12:08 mark.  The Cobras pulled back within one with 9:38 to go on a goal from Vinny Magro.
 
Dalton Cook (St. Augustine, Fla./Bartram Trail) had the Indians up 11-9 on his goal with 3:40 left before Coker cashed in on a man-up situation in the final minute.  Rylee Marsh scored with 40 second remaining and the Cobras were again just a goal down.

Coker was able to win the ensuing face-off and had a shot to tie by Tim Wright with just over 10 seconds left.  His shot was wide and Julian Maxey (Lewisville, N.C./W. Forsyth) out-raced the Cobras to get possession to Catawba.  The Indians were able to run out the final seconds.

Cook and Colin Beecham (Alpharetta, Ga./Milton) notched two goals for Catawba.  Ryan Applegate (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra) collected 10 saves. 

Garrett Kilgore led Coker with four goals.  Magro had two goals and two assists, while Austin Holgate tallied a pair of goals.  Anthony Malik picked up six saves.

Catawba hosts Wingate at Shuford Stadium on Saturday at 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS