Baseball Drops Final Game in Augusta Series


SALISBURY, N.C. -- Visiting Augusta snapped a 4-4 tie with a five-run ninth as the Jaguars knocked off Catawba 8-6 in baseball action on Sunday afternoon at Newman Park.  The Jaguars improve to 15-17, while the Catawba Indians fall to 24-10.

Augusta erupted with two outs in the ninth.  With two outs and runners on the corners, Tyler Roberts doubled to left center to score a pair and put the Jaguars up 8-6.  Four more singles followed as the Jaguars added three more runs before Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy) recorded the final out.

Catawba didn’t go quietly in the bottom of the ninth again Augusta closer Joey Stillwell, who entered to start the seventh.  With one out, Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) singled, Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) walked and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) singled to load the bases. 

Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) drilled a shot down the first base line, but Ty Hobbs saved an extra-base hit to get an out that got Simpson home.  Ben Bomberger (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central/Coastal Carolina) singled home Almond to cut the margin to 9-6 and get the tying run to the plate.  Stillwell would get Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) on a bouncer up the middle to get the win.

Augusta put a runner at third with two outs in the eighth and after a walk, Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) came in to get the final out of the frame.  Augusta put the tying run at first on a walk with two outs in the ninth, but Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) secured a deep fly to right to end the game.

The Jaguars never trailed, getting a solo home run in the second from Carrington Evans.  A ground out by Cole Janousek and a wild pitch gave Augusta a 3-0 lead in the third.  Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) hit the first of his two home runs in the Catawba third with Bowden driving home run to cut the deficit to 3-2.  Bomberger led off the fourth with a home run to tie the game.

Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) settled down after allowing a one-out double.  He would sit down 12 in a row before leaving after issuing a walk to Will Zimmer in the seventh.  Zimmer broke the tie as he later scored when Cody Lanford beat out a high hopper to short with two outs.

Setzer quickly tied it as he greeted Stillwell with a leadoff homer in the bottom of the seventh.  The Indians had 15 hits, but left a runner on in every inning and two in the ninth.  Ketchie did not get a decision, going six and a third innings and allowing four runs on six hits with four strikeouts.

Simpson and Bowden each had three hits for the Indians.  Setzer, Bomberger and Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./ E. Forsyth/Chowan) produced two hits.  Setzer and Bomberger had two RBI. 

Lanford had three hits for the Jaguars.  Roberts, Janousek and Hobbs all had two as the top four in the Augusta order went 9-for-18.  Will Thompson logged the first six frames for Augusta and allowed three runs and nine hits.  Stillwell (1-1) tossed the final three innings, giving up three runs on six hits.

Catawba faces the South Atlantic League Class A Kannapolis Intimidators on Monday at 6:30 pm in an exhibition game.  The Indians return to regular action on Tuesday, hosting Barton at 6 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo